Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Records for Mary Clarke

5,526,764 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Clarke (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Mary Hobart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Banham, Norfolk, England
Death: of, Dedham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Rowland Clarke, of Banham & Dedham
Mother of Thomas Clarke, of Holton

Occupation: House Keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Clarke

Mary (Unknown) was christened circa 1607 in Banham, Norfolk, England. She possibly died 22 May 1642 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts. However it is more likely that death date belongs to her husband's mother, Mary Clarke She probably died much later.

Married:

  1. Say 1620 in Banham, Norfolk, England to Rowland Clarke (no marriage record found so her maiden name is unknow)

Children of Mary Unknown and Rowland Clark (Clarke) include:

  1. None

Note children previously thought to belong to this couple are actually the siblings of her husband. She was thought to be Hobart but that is not the case.

In 1998 the following article was published on the English origins of the Clarke family:

Christopher Gleason Clark, THE ENGLISH ANCESTRY OF JOSEPH CLARK (1613-1683) OF DEDHAM AND MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS in NEHGR vol 152 p 3-23

This is *THE* State of current research.

Earlier works are discussed and completely refuted. Her husband's baptism records and those of his siblings were located and published in NEHGR. He was the son of Thomas Clarke of Wesgate and Mary Canne. Please see the article above. The Clarke family pedigree is outlined for the first time.[1] Rowland Clarke is show to have *no* known children. Most of the profiles attached are his siblings. See his father's profile for the correct list of siblings.

Biography

Rowland Clarke arrived 1637 in Dedham with wife Mary Unkown, removed to Medfield. He came from Banham, Suffolk; England. He had *NO* Children.[2][3] [4] [1]

Sources

  1. Christopher Gleason Clark, THE ENGLISH ANCESTRY OF JOSEPH CLARK (1613-1683) OF DEDHAM AND MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS in NEHGR vol 152 p 3-23
  2. Robert Charles Anderson, George Barbour in GMDIR p 18; Unknown ; Arrived 1640 in Dedham removed to Medfield [DeTR 1:74; DeChR 27; SPR 1:19; SPR Case # 1404; Medfeild Hist 312-15; NGSQ 74:3-6; Bassett-Preston 21]
  3. Robert Charles Anderson, Rowland Clarke in GMDIR p 67; Banham, Suffolk; 1637; Dedham [DeTR 1:34; DeVR 127; NGSQ 74:5; NEHGR 152:3-23] Arrived 11(6)1637 Proprietor
  4. NGSQ Robert Charles Anderson, "Clark, Hunting, and Wheelock Families of Dedham, Massachusetts: Some English Clues," National Genealogical Society Quarterly [hereinafter NC.SQ], 74 [1986]: 3-6

Sources

  1. 324. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM), June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998.
  2. Genealogical Dictionary of New England Settlers, Volume 1, page 391. "History Of Medfield, MA" Jessie L. TURNER: "History Of John Turner Family"; [private]; 1981 (typescript at LDS Library, SLC, Utah)

Of interest

  • Bell, James E, and Frances J. Bell. Sir Robert Bell and His Early Virginia Colony Descendants: A Compilation of 16th, 17th, and 18th Century English and Scottish Families with the Surname Bell, Beale, Le Bel ... Et Al. Tucson, Ariz: Wheatmark, 2007. Print.

From https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73097259

Mary (Hobart) (1. Clark) Smith (1574-1642) was born in ENGLAND, the daughter of Thomas Hobart (1537-1600) and his wife Frances (Drury) Clark (1525-1621). In 1592 in Bedfordshire England, Mary married (first) Rowland Clark (1520-1638). They came to Massachusetts in 1635.

After Rowland's death, Mary married (second) in 1641, in Dedham, Massachusetts, Benjamin Smith. Mary (Hobart) (1. Clark) Smith died in 1642 in Dedham, Massachusetts.

CHILD: Priscilla Clark (1613-1692).


view all 22

Mary Clarke's Timeline

1580
1580
Old Buckenham,Norfolk,England
1592
1592
Bradwell, Suffolk, England
1607
1607
Banham, Norfolk, England
1610
August 26, 1610
Age 3
Banham, Norfolk, England
1620
July 23, 1620
Age 13
Banham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1642
May 1642
Age 35
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, British Colonial America
1926
November 9, 1926
Age 319
November 9, 1926
Age 319