Is your surname Hobbs?

Research the Hobbs family

Ruth Hobbs's Geni Profile

Records for Ruth Hobbs

1,408,139 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ruth Hobbs (Thomas)

Also Known As: "Hobs"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: 1808 (91)
Lee County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Vincent Hobbs and Vincent Hobbs
Mother of Rachel Russell; Thomas Hobbs; Capt. Vincent Hobbs, Jr.; Mary Benham; Joel Hobbs and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ruth Hobbs

From The Shelby Exchange, Trollinger's too, by Judy Trollinger:

http://www.trolinger.com/judy/This-That.html

I'm finding a lot of wrong data for the SHELBYs across the Internet - ESPECIALLY among the various databases that are now available. I'm also beginning to recognize a lot of my own research scattered through them-without me being mentioned--

No telling at the moment just what all I'll place here-but want to at least try and counteract the worst of the wrong 'stuff' -based on original documents.

...

No, Evan and Catherine did not have a daughter Mary/Hannah married to Vincent Hobbs.

(Profile was disconnected from asserted parents as of Dec. 18, 2017. -Ben.)

--

From Hobbs_Family_California by Pati Perrault (dated Tuesday, Aug. 11, 2009)

http://hobbsclan.blogspot.com/2009/08/vincent-hobbs-1-first-generation.html

Vincent Hobbs' Unproven Wives

From somewhere in the past, someone stated Vincent's first wife was Mary Hannah Shelby, daughter of Evan Shelby who immigrated with Vincent Hobbs. There has never been any proof presented for this marriage.

From the Shelby family histories I have seen, Evan Shelby was born in Wales in 1690. He married Catherine Morgan. They were first documented on a deed July 1735 in Lancaster Co. PA. Then they were listed July, 1739 in Prince George Co., MD. There was a baptism listed for Mary Shelby in Christ Church in Philadelphia, age 3 weeks, on 6 Sept 1735 -daughter of Evan and Catherine Shelby. Her tombstone listed her born 28 Aug 1735 and died Nov. 1813. There is a record for Mary Shelby's marriage to Col. Adam Alexander in 1750 in her brother General Evan Shelby's home. There were six children born to this marriage.

The main evidence for Ruth Thomas comes from a pension paper for Job Hobbs, who stated his mother was Ruth Thomas. No other evidence provided. Job Hobbs was born about 1759 in MD.

Then, there is another theory concerning how the Mary Hannah Shelby marriage rumor started. Vincent Hobbs Jr. married a Hannah, proven by court and deed records. One deed stated her name as Hannah in the body of a deed, then the signature was written as Mary. There is no record of Hannah’s maiden name.

--

view all 18

Ruth Hobbs's Timeline

1717
1717
Virginia, United States
1749
1749
Age 32
Province of Maryland
1750
1750
Age 33
Maryland
1750
Age 33
Maryland
1757
1757
Age 40
Maryland
1758
1758
Age 41
Maryland
1758
Age 41
Maryland
1759
June 21, 1759
Age 42
Frederick County, Virginia
1760
1760
Age 43
Maryland