Is your surname Holbrook?

Research the Holbrook family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Holbrook (Pierce)

Also Known As: "Brownell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth Colony
Death: April 26, 1735 (80)
Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Brownell Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Michael Pierce and Persis Pierce
Wife of Samuel Holbrook, Sr.
Mother of Persis Bethia Farrow; Elizabeth Winslow; Elizabeth Holbrook; Bethiah Winslow; Samuel Holbrook, Jr. and 3 others
Sister of Persis Pierce, (died young); Elizabeth Holbrook; Capt. Benjamin Pierce; Ephraim Pierce; Sarah Pierce and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Holbrook

Mary PIERCE, b. 1654, Scituate, MA; d. Apr. 26, 1735. Daughter of Capt. Michael PIERCE and Persis EAMES.

She married Samuel Holbrook, 23 June 1675. Samuel was born in Weymouth, MA in 1643. Samuel was the son of William Holbrook and Elizabeth Pitts. Samuel died 29 October 1712 at 69 years of age.

Mary Pierce and Samuel Holbrook had the following six children:

  1. Persis,
  2. Elizabeth,
  3. Bethiah,
  4. Samuel,
  5. Elizabeth, and
  6. Mary.

Mary died in 1735 as the widow of Samuel Holbrook, Sr.

view all 24

Mary Holbrook's Timeline

1654
May 6, 1654
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
May 6, 1654
May 6, 1654
Portsmouth,Portsmouth,RI
May 6, 1654
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
May 6, 1654
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1676
October 11, 1676
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA, United States
1678
December 14, 1678
Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
December 14, 1678
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1679
1679