Is your surname Holt?

Research the Holt family

Mary Holt's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Holt

2,206,598 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Holt

Also Known As: "Mary Bayly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prestbury Parish, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Jamestown, James City, Virginia
Place of Burial: Surry, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bailey and (unknown wife of) Bailey
Wife of Randall (Randolph) Holt, Sr.
Mother of Randall Holt

Occupation: Ancient Planter
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Mary Holt

Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers, 1607-1635: A Biographical Dictionary By Martha W. McCartney, page 100

Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers, 1607-1635: A Biographical Dictionary By Martha W. McCartney, page398


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=103962777

Birth: 1609 Prestbury Cheshire, England Death: 1643 Jamestown James City County Virginia, USA

FATHER: John BAILEY 1575-1620 Mother: Mrs-John BAYLEY

SPOUSE: Randall Or Randolph HOLT Marriage: 1626 Hogg Island, Surry, Virginia .................

Mary Bailey, John Bailey's underage daughter inherited his acreage in the eastern end of Jamestown Island Sometime prior to February 20, 1620. She also inherited his 490 to 500 acres at Hog Island. Mary's guardian's, Robert Evers and Richard Bailey and Bailey's surrogate Edward Grindon. generated income on Mary's behalf by placing her real estate in the hands of tenants. At times Evers personally occupied one of Mary's tracts on Jamestown Island and in September 1628 a tenant named Elmer Phillips was living on her other parcel. In 1626 Sir George Yeardley comenced rentiong Mary's Hog Island property. Mary married Randall Holt I around 1629 and gave birth to a son Randall Holt II shortly thereafter. The Household resided on her property at Hog Island. Mary died sometime prior to August 1, 1643, at which time son Randall Holt II repatented her acreage.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Bailey (1575 - 1620)

Spouse:
 Randall Holt (1607 - 1650)

Children:
 Randall Holt (1640 - 1679)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Lawnes Creek Parish Church Cemetery Surry County Virginia, USA

view all

Mary Holt's Timeline

1609
1609
Prestbury Parish, Cheshire, England
1629
1629
Age 20
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia, United States
1643
August 1, 1643
Age 34
Jamestown, James City, Virginia
????
Surry, Virginia