Is your surname Holton?

Research the Holton family

Mary Holton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Holton (Winche)

Also Known As: "Winch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Black Notley or, Braintree, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Winche and Elizabeth Winche
Wife of Deacon William Holton
Mother of Sarah King (Holton); Mary Root; Ruth Lyman; John Holton; Samuel Holton and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Holton

Mary Winche was born in England about 1615 [SIC: 1619; age 15 in 1634]. Her parents were Thomas and Elizabeth Stebbens Winche. She probably married William Holton in Hartford, Connecticut, but they could have been married in England. William's name is on the Founders Monument in Hartford. Mary and William had eight children, probably all born in Hartford.

In 1653, William moved his family to Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts where he was one of the eight original petitioners. Two of their daughters were married there on the same day, the first two marriages solomnized in Northampton. Mary died three months after William of a suspected disease / epidemic that had spread through the Connecticut River settlements.

children include:

  1. John Holton b: ABT 1641
  2. William Holton b: ABT 1648 in Hartford CT
  3. Rachel Holton b: est 1633-1660
  4. Mary Holton
  5. Sarah Holton

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27682091

notes

p432 of the Pioneers of Massachusetts

STEBBINS, STEBBING, STEBBEN, STIBBINS, Rowland, ae. 40, with wife Sarah, ae. 43, and children Thomas, ae. 14, Sarah, ae. 11, John, ae. 8, and Elizaljeth, ae. 6, and Mary Winche, ae. 15, came in the Francis of Ipswich April 30, 1634.

"Mary Winche" (b abt 1619) is said to have been Rowland Stebbin's niece, daughter of Elizabeth Stebbins and Thomas Winche. However the exact relationship between Rowland Stebbins & Mary has not been proven as of Dec 2015.


William Holton 1648 - 1711 is the ancestor of FDR. He was the son of William Holten c 1610 - 1691 and Mary Winche - 1691. And this makes sense because both William Holten and Mary Winche came over on the Francis with Rowland Stebbins. So it is the most common sense match.

Rachel Holton 1659 - 1714 - daughter - is an ancestor of the late Princess Diana.


"I have no idea where the info on this link comes from. Not a trusted link."

ID: I03572 Name: Mary WINCHELL 1 Sex: F Reference Number: 3572

Marriage 1 William HOLTON Children

Mary HOLTON b: 1636 in Hartford, Connecticut
William HOLTON
Rachel HOLTON b: 1640
Ruth HOLTON b: ABT 1643
John HOLTON
Sarah HOLTON

Sources: Title: Rootsweb Note: ABBR Rootsweb Repository: Media: Internet Page: Descendants of Richard Lyman & Sarah Osborne Note: Database: wildbill (farnorth-ak@gci.net)


comments

"Mary Winch/Winche was born about 1619. She was enrolled as a passenger on the Francis from Ipswich on April 30, 1634, at age 15, as a member of the household of Rowland Stebbins. The family lived first in Roxbury, then moved to Springfield by 1639.[1]"

there were two Mary Winche's in Colonial America apparently, the other was Mary Everard/Everett

Only one could have been the daughter of Thomas Winche & Elizabeth Winche. Please submit more evidence / raise a discussion from the profile with evidence that "this" Mary is the daughter of "those" parents. Meanwhile .. Mary (Winche) Everard has been disconnected Dec 2015

view all 14

Mary Holton's Timeline

1619
1619
Braintree, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1637
October 8, 1637
Age 18
Hartford, Connecticut
1638
1638
Age 19
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1642
1642
Age 23
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
1643
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1646
November 1, 1646
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1648
1648
Age 29
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1650
1650
Age 31
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1676
1676
Age 57
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA