Is your surname Hood?

Research the Hood family

Mary Hood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hood (Newhall)

Also Known As: "Hoode"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sherington, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Lynn, Essex, Mass.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Newhall and Mary Newhall
Wife of Richard Hood
Mother of Richard Hood, II; Sarah (Hood) Bassett, Salem Witch Trials; John Hood; Hannah Hood Needham; Rebecca Alley and 7 others
Sister of Ensign John Newhall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Hood

Mary Newhall

  • Born before 17 Nov 1633 in Sherington, Buckinghamshire,England
  • Died about 14 Feb 1726 in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony
  • Daughter of Anthony Newhall and Mary (White) Newhall
  • Wife of Richard Hood Sr. — married about 1652 in Lynn, Massachusetts
  • Mother of Mary (Hood) Derich, Richard Hood Jr., Sarah (Hood) Bassett, Elizabeth (Hood) Farrar, Ruth Hood, Rebecca Hood, John Hood, Hanna (Hood) Needham, Samuel Hood, Nathaniel Hood, Anna (Hood) Breed, Joseph Hood and Benjamin Hood
  • Reference: WeRelate Genealogy - SmartCopy: Jan 21 2017, 16:43:16 UTC
    • 1. Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Lynn, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Mass.: Essex Institute, 1905), 2:504. "HOOD, Mary, [died] abt. 14 : 12 m : 1727-8. PR5" [PR5=Zaccheus Collins' diary, now in possession of the Essex Institute. This may not be the right person, given that Mary would have been well over 90, and no mention is made of her advanced age. See below.] [Note: In old-styles dates, the twelfth month is February. For comparison to the modern calendar, it corresponds to the following year. More info may be found here.]
    • 2. Bosson, Jennie Hood. John Hood of Lynn, Massachusetts : and some of his descendants. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1909), 2. "Richard Hood m. Mary, d/o Anthony Newhall. "A Mary Hall died about Feb. 14, 1727-8." Will of Anthony Newhall, proved 31 Mar 1656 , mentions daughter Mary and grandchildren Richard and Elizabeth Hood." [Note: Source:Waters, Henry F. Newhall Family of Lynn, Massachusetts, p. 4, says the will is dated 14 Jul 1656, proved "31 March, 1656-7", but also gives no indication that granddaughter Mary is mentioned?]
  • http://kristinhall.org/fambly/Hood/RichardHood.html
  • Updated from WikiTree Genealogy via brother Ens. John Newhall by SmartCopy: Dec 7 2015, 20:32:00 UTC
  • Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Jan 21 2017, 16:49:57 UTC
view all 16

Mary Hood's Timeline

1633
November 17, 1633
Sherington, Buckinghamshire, England
1655
1655
Age 21
Lynn, MA, USA
1657
August 2, 1657
Age 23
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1662
February 7, 1662
Age 28
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1665
October 21, 1665
Age 31
Massachusetts, present United States
1665
Age 31
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1669
June 9, 1669
Age 35
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1672
December 13, 1672
Age 39
Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
1727
February 14, 1727
Age 93
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts