Mary Horsington-Edwards (Stanborough)

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Mary Horsington-Edwards (Stanborough)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Edwards (Stanborough)

Also Known As: "Gransden", "Horsington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Death: March 17, 1702 (59-60)
East Hampton,Long Island,New York,USA, East Hampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: East Hampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Stanborough, Sr. and Frances Stansborough
Wife of John Edwards, I and John Horsington, I
Mother of Josiah Edwards; Thomas Edwards; Mary Daniels; John Edwards; William Edwards and 7 others
Sister of Sarah Osborne; Peregrine Stanbrough; Alice Stanborough; Anna Stanborough and Josiah Stanborough, Jr.

Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About Mary Horsington-Edwards (Stanborough)

Mary Stansborough (daughter of Josiah Stanborough from Kent County and of Southampton and Frances Gransden Stanborough Born ca 1642

Married John Edwards, son of William and Ann Cole Edwards, said to have come from Maidstone, Kent County, England, arriving in Lynn, Mass. 1649-50)

Children: Arm(e)/Amy EDWARDS m Thomas, Sr Wheeler Thomas EDWARDS 1668–1736 Josiah EDWARDS Jr 1670–1713

Mary Stansborough (daughter of Josiah Stanborough from Kent County and of Southampton and Frances Gransden Stanborough Born ca 1642

Married John Edwards John Edwards (son of William and Ann Cole Edwards, said to have come from Maidstone, Kent County, England, arriving in Lynn, Mass. 1649-50)

Children Arm(e)/Amy Edwards m Thomas, Sr Wheeler

view all 17

Mary Horsington-Edwards (Stanborough)'s Timeline

1642
1642
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1670
1670
East Hampton, Suffolk County, Province of New York, Colonial America
1672
1672
East Hampton,Long Island,New York,USA
1673
1673
East Hampton, Long Island, Province of New York
1678
1678
East Hampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1679
1679
East Hampton, Long Island, New York
1682
1682
East Hampton, Long Island, New York
1685
1685
Easthampton, Suffolk County, Province of New York