Is your surname Hovey?

Research the Hovey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Hovey (Dunnell)

Also Known As: "Dwinnell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: May 07, 1737 (48)
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Dunnell and Mary Dunnell
Wife of John Hovey, of Topsfield
Mother of John Hovey, of Topsfield & Boxford
Sister of Dr. Michael Dwinnell; Magdalen (or Magdelen) Holgrove; Thomas Dunnell; John Dwinnell; Joseph Dwinel and 4 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Mary Hovey

Mary Dwinnell Hovey was born on January 21, 1668/69 in Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts. Her parents were Michael and Mary Dwinnell. Her father provided for her in his will “John shall pay Five pounds to my Daughter Mary Hovey." She died in Topsfield on May 7, 1737, at the age of sixty-eight.

She married John Hovey on January 11, 1691/92. He was born in December, 1666 and was the son of John Hovey and Dorcas Ivory of Topsfield. He was a farmer.

Their children were

  1. Dorcas Hovey (1693),
  2. John Hovey (1659, died at 17 days)
  3. Mary Hovey Hale (1696, married Joseph Hale),
  4. John Hovey (1699),
  5. Joseph Hovey (1707), and
  6. Susannah Hovey Scales (1710, married James Scales).

Citations

  1. According to The Hovey Book, p. 46, John died in Topsfield May 31, 1751.
  2. The True Genealogy of the Dunnel and Dwinnell Family of New England Publication: New York, Charles B. Richardson, No. 264 Canal Street, 1862

Links

view all

Mary Hovey's Timeline

1689
January 21, 1689
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1699
August 27, 1699
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1737
May 7, 1737
Age 48
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts