Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Mary Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Clark (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary Jane (Crispin) Shelton Clock"
Birthplace: Nottaway, Amelia County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Amelia County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Buford; Thomas Crispin and Mary Crispin
Wife of Ralph Shelton, Sr.
Mother of Thomas M Shelton, Sr.; Ralph Shelton, Jr.; Elizabeth Davis; Crispen Shelton; Reuben Shelton and 6 others

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Mary Clark

30 Jun 1750 Will drawn in Amelia Co., VA names her Shelton children

"From VA Vital Records #1 1600-1800 (Family Tree Maker CD #174),Broderbund, pages 259-260 of "Abstracts of VA Wills of Pittsylvania Co.,VA 1803-1860", printed in "The Magazine of History and Biography - The William and Mary Quarterly and Tylers Quarterly", will of Mary CLOCK,Parish of Nottoway, Amelia County, was dated 30 Jun 1750, probated 29 Aug 1770 (Mary had died in 1765). This document was witnessed by Crespen (sic) SHELTON, and John SHELTON. She named her "legitimate sons" Ralph Shelton, John Shelton, Crispen Shelton, Benjamin Shelton, James Shelton, and grandchildren Reuben Shelton and Patience Catesby BLOCKEY to whom she gave 1 shilling sterling. She gave her daughter Elizabeth DAVID (the name was actually DAVIS) the best of her wearing clothes, and her son Daniel Shelton and his heirs all the rest of her estate."

view all 15

Mary Clark's Timeline

Amelia County, Virginia, United States
November 9, 1707
Age 18
Middlesex, Virginia, USA
October 23, 1709
Age 20
Middlesex , Virginia
Age 22
Middlesex, Virginia, United States
April 1, 1713
Age 24
Christ Church, Middlesex, VA
February 1, 1715
Age 26
Middlesex, Virginia, USA
January 21, 1716
Age 27
Middlesex, Virginia, USA
Age 29
Amelia, Virginia, USA
July 14, 1722
Age 33
Middlesex County, Virginia