Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Johnson (Zabriskie)

Also Known As: "Day"
Birthdate:
Death: 1887 (52-61)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. James Cannon Zabriskie and Elizabeth Zabriskie
Wife of J. Neely Johnson, Governor and Sylvester Day

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Johnson

http://governors.library.ca.gov/firstladies/04-Johnson.html

The Zabriskie family moved from New Jersey to California in 1849. Her father, James C. Zabriskie, settled the family in Sacramento to practice law. Mary married Colonel J. Neely Johnson on June 26, 1851. They had two children. Upon being elected governor in 1856, J. Neely Johnson and Mary held the first gubernatorial inaugural ball in California. Mary was a leader in Sacramento society and well fitted for the role of First Lady. In 1859, the family moved to Carson City, Nevada Territory, where J. Neely ran the Bowers Mine. After his death, Mary married Colonel Sylvester H. Day and lived in Carson City, Nevada for the remainder of her life. Mary Johnson died on November 23, 1887.

view all

Mary Johnson's Timeline

1830
1830
1887
1887
Age 57