Is your surname Stowell?

Research the Stowell family

Mary Stowell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Stowell (Farrow)

Also Known As: "Jones", "Stowell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Farrow, Sr. and Frances Farrar
Wife of Jones; Samuel Stowell and Joshua Beal
Mother of Mary Garnet; Samuel Stowell; John Stowell; David Stowell; Remember Remington and 7 others
Sister of John Farrow, Jr.; Remember Ward; Hannah Folsom; Nathan Farrow, Sr. and Farrow

Occupation: Married Samuel Stowell Oct 25, 1649. Born in England.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Stowell

Sailed from England with her parents in 1835.

http://www.brazoriaroots.com/p7103.htm Mary Jo C. Martin: POB & POD info & parents

Fort Hill Cemetery, Hingham, Plymouth Co., MA was founded in 1751. There are no stones that old (1708). The oldest stone I found when I transcribed the cemetery was Samuel French who died in 1752.

treerpgmo: Mary FARROW married (1st) Samuel STOWELL 9d 11m 1683 in Hingham, Plymouth Co, Massachusetts by whom she has many living descendants today and (2nd) Joshua BEAL 10d 10m 1689 also in Hingham by whom she had no children.

GlennaRae Stowell Perkin: He was married to Mary Farrow They had 11 children: Mary Stowell 15 Aug 1653, Samuel Stowell 18 May 1655, John Stowell 15 March 1657,

  • David Stowell chr 8 Apr 1660 *,

Remember Stowell 22 Apr 1662, child Stowell 5 Sept. 1664, William Stowell 23 Jan 1665, Israel Stowell 27 Apr. 1668, died as child [bef 10/Aug 1670] Isreal Stowell 10 Aug 1670, Elizabeth Stowell 7 June 1673, Benjamin Stowell 8 June 1676. The first Israel died as a child the next son born was given the same name. I come down through David Stowell*

view all 28

Mary Stowell's Timeline

1633
September 22, 1633
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1653
August 15, 1653
Age 19
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1655
May 18, 1655
Age 21
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1657
March 15, 1657
Age 23
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1660
April 8, 1660
Age 26
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1662
April 22, 1662
Age 28
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1664
September 5, 1664
Age 30
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1664
Age 30