Is your surname Root?

Research the Root family

Mary Root's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Root (Kilbourne)

Also Known As: "Root"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wood Ditton, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Kilbourne and Francis Kilborn
Wife of John Roote, of Farmington
Mother of John Root, III; Mary Bronson; Stephen Root; Susannah Langdon; Thomas Root and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Kilbourn; Elizabeth Jennison; Lydia Hayward; Frances Ufford; Sgt. John Kilbourne, Sr. and 5 others

Occupation: Came to America on ship Increase in 1635
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Root

Mary Kilbourne

  • Birth: 12 May 1619 in Badby,Northampton,Hampshire,England
  • Death: 1697 in Farmington,Hartford,CT
  • Father: Thomas KILBOURNE b: 08 May 1578 in Wood Ditton,Combo,Cambridge,England
  • Mother: Frances MOODY b: 11 Oct 1584 in Wood Ditton,Combo,Cambridge,England

Mary Kilbourne married John Root in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut. Mary Kilbourne was christened on 12 May 1619 in Wood Ditton, Cambridge, England. She was born on Sunday, 12 May 1619. She was buried between 1696 and 1697 in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut. She died between 1696 and 1697 in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut.

Children of Mary Kilbourne and John Root

  1. Joseph Root+ b. 1640, d. 18 Dec 1739
  2. John Root b. 23 Dec 1642, d. 24 Sep 1687
  3. Deacon Samuel Root b. 1644, d. 27 Nov 1711
  4. Mary Root b. 6 Aug 1650, d. 13 Jun 1701
  5. Stephen Root b. 1652, d. 6 Jan 1717
  6. Susannah Root b. 1654, d. 5 Dec 1712
  7. Thomas Root b. 18 May 1655, d. 16 Aug 1709
  8. Joseph Root b. 1656, d. 18 Dec 1739
  9. Caleb Root M.D. b. 1658, d. 10 Jun 1712
  10. Susanna Root b. 1660, d. 5 Dec 1712

http://www.bonnieruefenacht.com/secondsite/web-p/p75.htm#i4586


Arrived in America on the ship Increase about 1635.
Religion - Jewish.

view all 29

Mary Root's Timeline

1619
May 12, 1619
Wood Ditton, Cambridgeshire, England
May 12, 1619
Wood Ditton, Cambridge, England
May 12, 1619
May 12, 1619
Wood Ditton, Cambridgeshire, England
May 12, 1619
Wood Ditton, Cambridgeshire, England
May 12, 1619
May 12, 1619
Wood Ditton, Cambridge, Eng
May 12, 1619
May 12, 1619
May 12, 1619
Wood Ditton,Cambridge,Conn