Is your surname Hay?

Research the Hay family

Mary Hay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Hay

Also Known As: "Countess Marischal"
Birthplace: Kinnoull, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Hay, 2nd Earl of Kinnoull and Anne Douglas
Wife of George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal
Mother of William Keith, 8th Earl Marischal
Sister of George Hay; William Hay; Robert Hay; Peter Hay; Charles Hay and 5 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Mary Hay

Lady Mary Hay married George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal, son of William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal and Lady Mary Erskine, on 6 February 1662. She died circa November 1667. She was also reported to have died on 10 November 1701. She was buried on 6 December 1667. She was the daughter of George Hay, 2nd Earl of Kinnoull and Lady Anne Douglas. From 6 February 1662, her married name became Keith.

Note: Alternate DOD 10 November 1701.

view all

Mary Hay's Timeline

Kinnoull, Perthshire, Scotland
Age 43
Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, UK
December 6, 1667
Age 46
Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland