Is your surname Knight?

Research the Knight family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Knight (Hubbard)

Also Known As: "Hobart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Tendring, Essex, England
Death: before 1655
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hubbard, of Essex & Ipswich and Judith Hubbard
Wife of Rev. William Knight, of New Meadows & Ipswich
Mother of William Knight, Vicar of Stotfold
Sister of John Hubbard; Rev. William Hubbard; Nathaniel Hubbard; Reverend Richard Hubbard and Margaret Rogers
Half sister of Martha Eyre

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Knight

Children of William Hubbard and his 2nd wife, Judith Knapp:

ii MARY HUBBARD, b. about 1615 (aged 20 on 18 July 1635 [Hotten 107]); sailed for New England with family in 1635; no further record.

Probably the daughter of Judith Knapp who married the Rev. William Knight (d 1696) (son of William Knight d 1629 & Elizabeth) between 1637 - 1639 in New England. Their children included:

"William Knight. [born abt 1639] Admitted sizar (aged 17) at Pembroke, April 18, 1656. Son of William (above), from New England. B.A., 1659; M.A., 1665. Vicar of Bastwood, Essex, 1668-73. Vicar of Stotfold, Bedfordshire, 1676-81. Father of next." [Cambridge Alumnae Database]

notes

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2006-05/1146536056

Given that the first William Knight (born say 1611) was only in New England between 1637 and 1643; and given that his son, William the younger, was born about 1639, evidently in New England, it seems likely to me that the elder William Knight probably married a daughter of Judith (Knapp) Hubbard in New England in the period, 1637-1639, after both the Hubbard and Knight families immigrated to New England. This assumes, of course, that the William Knight's wife was a child of the William Hubbard who immigrated in 1630 on the ship, Defense.

From http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2006-05/1146671586

Checking the online database, Ancestry World Tree, I've found various people claim that Mary Hubbard, daughter of William and Judith Hubbard, married Thomas Scott and Ezekiel Rogers. That is why I thought Mary's marital history was already settled. I see the Great Migration Begins, however, indicates it was Margaret Hubbard, a younger sister of Mary, who had these two marriages. That frees Mary Hubbard to be the Hubbard daughter who married Rev. William Knight, c. 1637-1639. For interest's sake, I checked for a will yesterday for Rev. William Knight who died at Ipswich, Suffolk in 1696. I found nothing for him in the PCC index, nor in the local Suffolk probate court index. Regardless, possibly Rev. Wright's wife's burial can be found in the parish registers of St. Matthew's, Ipswich, or St. Mary-at-Elms, Ipswich. If his wife's name can be confirmed as being Mary, then I think this marriage would be fully confirmed.


  • From The Great Migration Project, sketch for William Hubbard of Ipswich (died before 19 August 1670) (also attached), who emigrated to New England on "The Defence" with his 2nd wife Judith and children: On 18 July 1635, "W[illia]m Hubbard," husbandman, aged 50, "Judith Hubbard," aged 25, "John Hubbard," aged 15, "W[illia]m Hubbard," aged 13,"Nathaniel Hubbard," aged 6, "Richard Hubbard," aged 4, "Martha Hubbard," aged 22, and "Mary Hubbard," aged 20, were enrolled at London as passengers for New England on the Defence [Hotten 106-7]).

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2006-05/1146536056

In the pedigree of the Knapp family found in Candler's Suffolk & Essex Pedigrees, Volume II, page 317, specific detailed particulars are given about the children of John Knapp, of St. Peter's, Ipswich, Suffolk, and his wife, Martha Bloyse. Among the comments made there, it is stated that John Knapp's daughter, Judith Knapp, married William "Hobert," and that she had two children, an unnamed daughter who "married Mr. Knight Minister of St. Matthewes parish in Ipswich," and a son, William, who "married Mary daughter of Nathaniel Rogers."


  • Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, 2nd Edition, 2011. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 7 February 2017, from page 328 "Judith Knapp wife to Wm Hobart [Hubbard]. A daughter of hers married Mr. Knight, Minister of St. Matthew's Parish in Ipswich."
view all

Mary Knight's Timeline

1615
1615
Essex, England
1639
1639
Age 24
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1655
1655
Age 40