Mary Foster Lacey, Salem Witch Trials

Is your surname Lacy?

Research the Lacy family

Mary Foster Lacey, Salem Witch Trials's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Lacy (Foster)

Also Known As: "Lacy", "Accused of witchcraft Salem 1692"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: June 18, 1707 (50-58)
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts (Natural)
Place of Burial: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Foster II and Ann Foster
Wife of Lawrence Lacy; W. J. McDowell and Lawrence Lacy
Mother of Sarah Lacey; Mary Kempe; Dorothy Lacey and Lawrence Lacey
Sister of Andrew Foster, III; Hannah Stone; Sarah Kemp and Abraham Foster

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Mary Foster Lacey, Salem Witch Trials

In 1692, when a woman named Elizabeth Ballard came down with a fever that baffled doctors, witchcraft was suspected, and a search for the responsible witch began. Two afflicted girls from Salem village, Ann Putnam and Mary Walcott, were taken to Andover to seek out the witch, and fell into fits at the sight of Mary Lacey, Sr.'s mother, Ann Foster. Ann, 72, a widow of seven years, was arrested and taken to Salem prison.

A careful reading of the trial transcripts reveals that Ann Foster resisted confessing to the 'crimes' she was accused of, despite being "put to the question" (i.e. tortured) multiple times over a period of days. However, her resolve broke when her daughter Mary Lacey, Sr., similarly accused of witchcraft, accused her own mother of the crime in order to save herself and her child, Mary Lacey, Jr.. The transcripts reveal the anguish of a mother attempting to shield her child and grandchild by taking the burden of guilt upon herself.

Convicted, Ann Foster died in the Salem jail after 21 weeks on December 3, 1692, before the trials were discredited and ended.

  1. ID: I38409
  2. Name: Mary FOSTER
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 1652
  5. Death: 1707

Marriage 1 Lawrence LACY b: ABT 1654


  1. Has Children Mary LACY b: 25 MAY 1674
  2. Has Children Sarah LACY b: 1 OCT 1686 in Andover, Massachusetts

view all 16

Mary Foster Lacey, Salem Witch Trials's Timeline

July 9, 1652
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
May 25, 1674
Age 21
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 6, 1677
Age 25
May 8, 1683
Age 30
October 1, 1686
Age 34
Andover, Essex, MA, United States
June 18, 1707
Age 54
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
December 11, 1906
Age 54
December 11, 1906
Age 54
January 10, 1908
Age 54