Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Mary Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Lee (Hart)

Also Known As: "Mary Flint"
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Cause of death: Fall from a horse
Place of Burial: Farmington, Hampshire County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Stephen Hart, Jr.; Stephen Hart and Sarah Margaret Hart (Farmington)
Wife of John Lee, I, of Farmington and Jedediah Strong
Mother of John Lee, Jr.; Mary Upson; Capt. Stephen Lee of Farmington; Thomas Lee, of Farmington; David Lee and 3 others
Sister of Hannah Cowles; Sarah Porter (Hart); John Hart, Sr.; Stephen Hart, III and Capt. Thomas Hart
Half sister of Mehitabel Cole and Rachel Cole

Managed by: Kenneth Fenton
Last Updated:

About Mary Lee

All of Mary's children are from John Lee.

After his passing she remarried to Jedediah Strong, who was her daughter's father-in-law.

Died from a fall from a horse.

(f/g) Mary Hart Lee Birth: unknown Death: Oct. 10, 1710 Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Following the death of her first husband John Lee, she married Jedediah Strong on Jan. 5, 1692, and moved to Northampton, Massachsetts with her two youngest children, David and Tabitha Lee. David married Jedediah's daughter Lydia on Sep. 5, 1695, and Tabitha married Jedediah's son Preserved on Oct. 23, 1701.

Mary died on Oct. 10, 1710 in South Hadley, Massachusetts from a fall from her horse while riding with her husband to visit their children in Coventry, Connecticut.

Family links:

 Stephen Hart (1599 - 1689)
 1st wife Hart (____ - 1679) 
 Jedediah Strong (1637 - 1733)
 John Lee (1620 - 1690)
 Stephen Lee (1666 - 1753)

Burial: Memento Mori Cemetery Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA Created by: Diana L. Brace Record added: Apr 23, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36254936 -tcd

view all 18

Mary Lee's Timeline

Probably England
June 11, 1659
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
August 14, 1664
Age 33
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
April 2, 1669
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
August 1671
Age 40
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Age 43
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Age 43
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Age 46
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony