Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Records for Mary Lewis

13,052,971 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Lewis (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary Button"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: England
Death: September 7, 1658 (52-60)
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Or,Lynn,Essex,Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edmond Lewis, of Lynn
Mother of Thomas Lewis; John Lewis; James Lewis; Infant Lewis; Nathaniel Lewis and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Lewis

Parents are UNKNOWN according to http://lewisfamilygenealogy.blogspot.com/2007/05/searching-for-edmond-lewis-of-lynn.html; the Carey name is UNdocumented.


Torrey's 'New England Marriages before 1700' calls Edmond Edward and has this to say "Lewis, Edward (?1601-1651) & Mary____ (1602-1658); by 1631, in England."

Pope's 'Pioneers of Massachusetts 1620-1650' has this to say,"Edmund, a.e., 33, wife Mary, a.e. 32, and ch. John, a.e. 3 years and Thomas, a.e. 9 months came in the 'Elizabeth' of Ipswich, April 30, 1634. Reside at Watertown. Props.; from May 25. 1636. In company with Henry Dow he bought land at Newbury August 16, 1644. He removed to Lynn. Ch. recorded at Watertown; James b. nov. 15. 1635, Nathaniel b. June 25, 1639, a ch. buried Sept. 6, 1642 a.e. 10 days.

He died in 1650. Will signed Jan. 13, 1650, probated Dec. 25, 1650. Wife Mary; sons John the eldest, Thomas and four others; land at Watertown. The widow died Sept. 7, 1658.

Anderson's 'The Great Migration 1634-1635' has these children

  • John Lewis b, act. 1631, m. (1) Lynn June 17, 1659 Hannah Marshall; m. (2)Lynn Sept. 2, 1699 Elizabeth Walker King, daughter of Richard Walker and widow of Ralph King, m. (3) Lynn Feb. 10, 1706/7 Sarah Merriam Jenks, daughter of William Merriam and widow of John Jenks.
  • Thomas Lewis b. abt. July 1633 m. Lynn Nov. 11, 1659 Hannah Baker.
  • James Lewis b. Watertown Jan. 15, 1635, presumably one of the "five youngest" children named in his father's will. no further record.
  • Nathaniel Lewis b. Watertown August 25, 1639; m. by 1672 Mary ____ (eldest child b. Swansea June 6, 1672.
  • Child Lewis b. Oct. 27, 1642, d. Nov. 6, 1642.
  • Child Lewis b. say 1644; presumably one of the "five youngest" named in his father's will Jan. 13, 1650; no further record.
  • Joseph Lewis b. say 1646; m. Swansea June 13, 1671 Mary Jones, daughter of Robert and Ann (Bibble) Jones.
  • Vital Records of Watertown - Births

LEWIS (Lewes)

  • * James [Lewes], s. Edmund and Mary, 15: 11m: 1635.
    • Nathanell [Lewes], s. Edward and Mary, 25: 6m: 1639.
=========
  • Mary Carey
  • F, #67822, b. 1602, d. 7 September 1658
  • Mary Carey was born in 1602 at Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England. She married Capt. Edmund Lewis, son of George Lewis and Katherine Matthew, in 1630 at of Bristol, Bristol, RI. Mary Carey died on 7 September 1658 at Lynn, Essex, MA.
  • Family Capt. Edmund Lewis b. 1601, d. Jan 1650
  • Children
    • John Lewis+ b. c 1631, d. c 1690
    • Benjamin Lewis+ b. 1650, d. a Apr 1714
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2257.htm#i67822

________________________

  • CARY, Mary
  • b. ABT 1602 England
  • d. 7 SEP 1658 Lynn, Essex, Mass.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1629 England
  • Spouse: LEWIS, Edmund
  • b. ABT 1601 Wales, Great Britian
  • d. JAN 1649/50 Lynn, Essex, Mass.
  • Children:
    • LEWIS, Thomas
    • LEWIS, Joseph
    • LEWIS, James b. 15 NOV 1635 Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.
    • LEWIS, Nathaniel
    • LEWIS, Benjamin
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_28c.htm#30

____________________________

view all 19

Mary Lewis's Timeline

1602
1602
England
1630
July 18, 1630
Age 28
Ipswich, Suffolk , England
1633
May 27, 1633
Age 31
Ipswich, Suffolk , England
1634
April 10, 1634
Age 32
Watertown, Mass.
1635
November 15, 1635
Age 33
Watertown, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
1639
June 25, 1639
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex, MA
1642
October 17, 1642
Age 40
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1646
1646
Age 44
of Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts