Mary (Margaret) Waters

Is your surname Waters?

Research the Waters family

Mary (Margaret) Waters's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary (Margaret) Waters (Lloyd)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate: (88)
Death: Died in Queen Anne's County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN Lloyd
Wife of Thomas Waters, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Weathers; Diana Waters; Philemon Waters, Sr.; Thomas Waters, Jr.; Richard Waters and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary (Margaret) Waters

Mary [or Margaret] married Thomas Waters (1657-1695) at Blount Point, Virginia, United States in 1687.

Thomas and Mary/Margaret Waters were the parents of the following 8 known children: Diana, Thomas, Richard, Edward, Rosa, Philemon, Elizabeth and John. [Of these children only Thomas is reliably documented any further, and what became of the others is unknown. It is probable that "Philemon" was the grandfather of Col. Philemon Waters.]

She died on 15 Dec 1748 in Hermitage, Queen Anne's, Maryland, United States. She was approximately 80 years old.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas Waters (1657 - 1695 [date open to question])*

Children:
 Thomas Waters (1690 - 1750)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


May have been the daughter of any of several Lloyds in early Virginia and Maryland, except Col. Philemon Lloyd. While he did have a daughter Margaret, she wasn't born until 1683 and married Matthew Tilghman Ward.

view all 12

Mary (Margaret) Waters's Timeline

1660
1660
1685
1685
Age 25
Surry, Surry, Virginia, United States
1688
1688
Age 28
Northumberland?, VA
1689
1689
Age 29
Northumberland County, Virginia Colony
1690
1690
Age 30
Northumberland?, Virginia
1691
1691
Age 31
Northumberland?, VA
1692
1692
Age 32
Northumberland?, VA
1693
1693
Age 33
Northumberland?, VA
1694
1694
Age 34
Northumberland?, VA