Mary (Chauncey) Loomis

Is your surname Loomis?

Research the Loomis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Loomis (Chauncey)

Also Known As: "Not Mary Chauncey", "maiden name Sherwood", "Tibbals"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Conn., United States
Death: April 22, 1681 (37-46)
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford, Conn., United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Joseph Loomis, II
Mother of Samuel Loomis; Mary Loomis; James Loomis; Sarah Loomis; Hannah Colt and 9 others

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Mary (Chauncey) Loomis

Biography

Mary Sherwood was born about 1640 in Fairfield[1], Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony to parents Thomas Sherwood and Mary Unknown.[2]

Mary Sherwood married Joseph Loomis 28 June 1659 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut.[3][2]

Death Date: 22 APR 1681 Place: Windsor, Hartford County, CT

Children

  • Child: Nathaniel Loomis
  • Child: Sarah Loomis
  • Child: Isaac Loomis
  • Child: Hanna Loomis
  • Child: Matthew Loomis
  • Child: Sarah Loomis
  • Child: Joseph Loomis

Mistaken identity

She was not Mary Chauncey.

Evidence needed to support Rev. Charles Chauncey as parent

See discussion https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:James_Loomis_Jr_PGM_PPP_1615-1687

There is no source to back up the assertion that Mary Chauncey was the second wife of Joseph Loomis. There is, instead, as entered by Mathew Grant, second town clerk of Windsor, in his own hand, the following: "Joſep lomis mared mary ſharwood Juen 28 . 1659

Was an early member of the Church of Hartford, CT.

Her name is on the Founders Monument of Hartford, CT


BIOGRAPHY: According to her fathers will her name is Marie. Excerpt from will: (Item I give and bequeath unto my daughter Marie the wife of Joseph Lummis of Branetree, one pewter platter.


Comments

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:James_Loomis_Jr_PGM_PPP_1615-1687

There is no source to back up the assertion that Mary Chauncey was the second wife of Joseph Loomis. There is, instead, as entered by Mathew Grant, second town clerk of Windsor, in his own hand, the following: "Joſep lomis mared mary ſharwood Juen 28 . 1659".[1][2]

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Loomis-66

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Chauncey-153

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sherwood-60

"Descendants of Joseph Loomis in America" by Elisha S. Loomis, PhD Published by the author, 1909 Page: 128 Descendants of Joseph Loomis in America https://archive.org/stream/descendantsofjos00loom#page/128/mode/1up

Sources

  • Connecticut Historical Society, ‘’Some Early Records and Documents of and relating to the Town of Windsor, Connecticut, 1639-1703’’ (Hartford, Connecticut Historical Society, 1930). Available through Internet Archive: (https://archive.org/details/someearlyrecords00conn). Page 49.
  • The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2013.) See record at subscription site.

ID: I23715 Name: Mary Sherwood 1 2 2 2 Sex: F Birth: 1655 in Of, Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA 1 Ancestral File #: 1845-WKT 1 Death: 22 APR 1681 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT 1 2 2 2 Birth: ABT 1639 in Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT 2 Birth: 1639 in Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT 2 Birth: 1641 in Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT 2 Birth: 1641 in CT 2

Father: Thomas Sherwood b: 1586 in England Mother: Mary Fitch b: MAR 1629 in Bocking, Essex, Eng.

Marriage 1 Joseph Loomis b: 01 MAR 1615 in Braintree, Essex, England Married: 26 JUN 1659 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT 2 Married: 28 JUN 1659 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT 1 Children Has No Children Matthew Loomis b: 04 NOV 1664 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT c: 06 NOV 1664 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT Has No Children Isaac Loomis b: 31 AUG 1668 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT Has No Children Stephen Loomis b: 01 SEP 1668 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT Has No Children Sarah Loomis b: 01 APR 1660 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT Has No Children Hannah Loomis b: 02 FEB 1662 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT c: 08 FEB 1662 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT Has No Children James Loomis b: 31 OCT 1669 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT Has No Children Nathaniel Loomis b: 08 AUG 1673 in Windsor, Hartford County, CT

Sources: Author: Ancestry.com Title: Public Member Trees Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; Repository: Name: www.ancestry.com

Page: Database online. Text: Record for Joseph Loomis Author: Ancestry.com Title: Public Member Trees Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; Repository: Name: www.ancestry.com

Page: Database online. Text: Record for Mary Sherwood

view all 18

Mary (Chauncey) Loomis's Timeline

1639
1639
Windsor, Hartford, Conn., United States
1655
June 29, 1655
Age 16
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1658
August 3, 1658
Age 19
1659
September 19, 1659
Age 20
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1660
April 1, 1660
Age 21
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1662
February 2, 1662
Age 23
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1664
November 4, 1664
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1665
May 30, 1665
Age 26
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1666
July 10, 1666
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford, CT, United States