Mary Louisa "Louisa" (Bustill) Robeson

Is your surname Robeson?

Research the Robeson family

Mary Louisa "Louisa" (Bustill) Robeson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Louisa Robeson (Bustill)

Also Known As: "Louisa Bustill", "Louisa Robeson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
Cause of death: burns sustained in kitchen fire
Place of Burial: Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Hicks Bustill and Emily Bustill
Wife of Rev. William Drew Robeson
Mother of William Drew Robeson, Jr.; Reeve Robeson; Marian Forsythe; Rev. Benjamin Robeson; Paul Robeson and 1 other
Sister of Gertrude Bustill Mossell

Occupation: Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Louisa "Louisa" (Bustill) Robeson

Maria Louisa Bustill Robeson was a Quaker schoolteacher; the wife of the Reverend William Drew Robeson of Witherspoon Street Presbyterian Church in Princeton, New Jersey and the mother of Paul Robeson and his siblings.

Sometimes called Louisa as a child, she was born in 1853 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, of African, Igbo, Lenni-Lenape Native American, and Anglo-American descent. Her parents were Charles Hicks Bustill and Emily Robinson, prominent black Quakers.

Louisa taught school and work as a tutor while her husband was the Presbyterian minister of the Witherspoon Church in Princeton, New Jersey.

By 1904 Louisa was nearly blind from cataracts. She was severely burned in a kitchen accident when an ember from the stove ignited her clothes. She died several days later with burns over 80% of her body. She was buried in Princeton Cemetery.

view all

Mary Louisa "Louisa" (Bustill) Robeson's Timeline

1853
November 8, 1853
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1881
1881
Age 27
1887
1887
Age 33
1895
September 1895
Age 41
1895
Age 41
1898
April 9, 1898
Age 44
Princeton, NJ, USA
1904
January 20, 1904
Age 50
Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
????
????
Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States