Is your surname Manchester?

Research the Manchester family

Mary Manchester's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Manchester

214,616 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Manchester (Cook)

Also Known As: "Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Cooke, alias Butcher; John Cooke; Mary Cook (Borden) and Mary Borden
Wife of William Manchester
Mother of Deborah Sanford (Manchester); Sarah Wilcox; Susannah Cory (Manchester); Amey Bennett; Elizabeth Sheffield and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Briggs; Sarah Waight; John Cook, Jr.; Hannah Wilcox; Martha Sherman and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Manchester

Link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64390141

Mary Cook Manchester

Born: circa 1653/54, Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

Died: after July 1725, Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

Father: John Cooke, b. 30 March 1630; d. 16 May 1691

Mother: Mary Borden, b. 13 January 1632/33; d. 23 December 1690

Marriage: circa 1672 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

Spouse: William Manchester, b. 1654, d. 15 October 1718

Children:

  • John Manchester b. c 1672, d. bt 1766 - 1774
  • William Manchester b. c 1673, d. a 1716
  • Mary Manchester b. c 1674, d. 1729
  • Sarah Manchester b. c 1675, d. a 1741
  • Deborah Manchester+ b. 5 Oct 1677, d. c 1718
  • Elizabeth Manchester b. c 1679, d. b 1729
  • Margaret Manchester b. c 1680, d. a 1716
  • Amey Manchester b. c 1683, d. Jun 1765
  • Susanna Manchester b. 1686, d. a 14 Nov 1774
  • Rebecca Manchester b. c 1688, d. a 1716
  • Margaret Manchester b. c 1698
  • Thomas Manchester b. c 1704, d. Dec 1788

Mary Cook was also known as Mary Cooke. Mary Cook was born circa 1653/54 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. She was the daughter of John Cooke and Mary Borden. Mary Cook married William Manchester, son of Thomas Manchester and Margaret Wood, circa 1672 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. On July 1725 Mary and her son John brought suit against John Cook for possession of land in "Punkatest meadow." Mary Cook died after July 1725 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island.

Sources:

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/famous-p/p2064.htm#i103164

http://northwesternpa.net/getperson.php?personID=I3180015&tree=NWPa

view all 13

Mary Manchester's Timeline

1656
1656
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
1673
1673
Age 17
1677
October 5, 1677
Age 21
Portsmouth, Rhode Island, United States
1679
1679
Age 23
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1680
1680
Age 24
1686
1686
Age 30
1686
Age 30
Tiverton, Plymouth Colony
1688
1688
Age 32
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1690
1690
Age 34
RI, USA
1692
1692
Age 36
Portsmouth, Newport, RI