Is your surname Fussell?

Research the Fussell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie Fussell

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1677
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Fussell, of Weymouth & Medfield and Elizabeth? Fussell
Wife of Nathaniel Adams
Sister of Elizabeth Fussell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Marie Fussell

Was there a Mary Fussell at all ?

History of Weymouth gives John Fussell, of Weymouth & Medfield a daughter Marie, marrying her to Nathaniel Adams in 1677, Medfield. But the only marriage of an Adams in 1677 was that of Capt. Jonathan Adams to Mary Adams


Notes

From John Fussell Find A Grave Memorial# 52375644 John first married Elizabeth (last name unknown) in England, prior to 1633. She died in Weymouth, Mass. before 1651. They had three known children:

  1. Marie/Mary m/ Nathaniel Adams [NO]
  2. Nicholas b 1633 m/ Mary ? [NO]
  3. Elizabeth b c1636 m/ Jonathan Adams (son of Henry Adams and Elizabeth Squire) [NO]
view all

Marie Fussell's Timeline