Mary Scasbrook

public profile

Is your surname Scasbrook?

Research the Scasbrook family

Mary Scasbrook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Scasbrook (Martiau)

Also Known As: "Martian", "Martianu"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Elizabeth City County, Virginia Colony
Death: 1670 (39-47)
New Kent, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Nicholas Martiau and Jane Martiau
Wife of Col. John Scasbrook
Mother of Jane Duke / Mountfort; Elizabeth Condon; Martha Cary; John Scarsbrook; Hannah Wills and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Reade and Sarah Fuller
Half sister of Nicholas Martiau; Richard Martiau and Jane Berkeley

Managed by: Christopher Alan Hammond
Last Updated:

About Mary Scasbrook

Alternate info has her born in 1598 in France.


1656-57: will of Nicholas Martineau dated March 1, 1656 - 7, and proved April 4, 1757, names three daughters:

  • Elizabeth, his eldest daughter was the wife of George Reade;
  • Mary married John Scasbrook, of York County; and
  • Sarah married Captain William Fuller, distinguished Puritan governor of Maryland.

These daughters were probably by the second wife, Jane, widow of Edward Berkeley. Martieau's French wife and children probably did not survive "the seasoning period." Nicholas was the common ancestor of George Washington, Robert E. Lee and many other eminent Virginians.

view all

Mary Scasbrook's Timeline

1623
1623
Chippenham, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1627
1627
Elizabeth City County, Virginia Colony
1645
1645
Age 18
York, Virginia, USA
1645
Age 18
Virginia
1665
1665
Age 38
Skiffs Creek, Warwick County, Virginia Colony
1670
1670
Age 43
New Kent, Virginia, USA
1673
October 10, 1673
Age 43
York, Virginia, United States
1676
March 27, 1676
Age 43