Is your surname McPherson?

Research the McPherson family

Mary McPherson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary McPherson (Lindsay)

Also Known As: "Masterson"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Death: December 1768 (54-62)
Fairfax, Colony of Virginia
Place of Burial: Prince William, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joshua Lindsay and MARY LINDSEY
Wife of Edward Masterson, Sr. and Mark McPherson
Mother of Edward James Masterson, Jr.; Robert Masterson; Sarah Masterson; Thomas Masterson; Elizabeth Farrow and 4 others
Sister of Caleb Lindsey; William Lindsey; Adam Lindsey and Elizabeth Lindsey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary McPherson

Mary Lindsay was born on 1699 in Fairfax, Virginia, United States to Joshua Lindsey and Mary Bolton Lindsey. Mary married Edward Masterson and had 8 children: Edward Masterson, John Masterson, Richard Masterson, Robert Masterson, Sarah Masterson, Mary Masterson, Elizabeth Masterson, and Thomas Masterson. She passed away on 1768 in Prince William County, Virginia, United States.

Mary Lindsay Masterson is my 7th great grandmother.

view all 14

Mary McPherson's Timeline

1710
1710
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
1730
1730
Age 20
Fairfax, Virginia
1732
1732
Age 22
Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
1738
1738
Age 28
Fairfax, Province of Virginia
1741
1741
Age 31
Fairfax, Province of Virginia
1742
1742
Age 32
Dinwiddie, Dinwiddie County, Province of Virginia
1745
1745
Age 35
Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
1748
1748
Age 38
Fairfax Co., Virginia
1752
December 31, 1752
Age 42
Fairfax County, Province of Virginia