Is your surname Maverick?

Research the Maverick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Maverick (Gye)

Also Known As: "Grye", "Guy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: October 09, 1666 (85)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Gye, Gent. and Grace Gye
Wife of Rev. John Maverick
Mother of Elias Maverick; Samuel Maverick; Mary Parker; Aaron Maverick; Moses Maverick and 6 others
Sister of Gilbert Gye; Edmund Gye; John Gye; Walter Gye; Robert Gye and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Maverick

Mary, being the youngest of Robert Gye's 12 children, was given over to the Rev. Radford Maverick to raise after her mother, Grace, untimely death in approx. 1604. Radford arranged for Mary & John's marriage. Grace was 20 years old. This couple had 5 children. Thru this lady the family line connects to most of the major royal houses of Europe & many historical figures. Emigrated to New England on the 'Mary & John' in 1630 leaving Plymouth, Devonshire, England on March 20, 1630 & arriving in Nantasket, Plymouth, MA. on May 3, 1630. Her oldest child, Samuel, wrote a letter from Rhode Island on Oct. 9, 1666 to Sec't. Sir William Morice spoke of his (living) mother.


Mary, her husband John, and five of their children (Elias, Mary, Moses, Abigail, Antipas and John, Jr.) emigrated to New England on the Mary & John in 1630, leaving Plymouth, Devonshire, England on 20 March 1630 and arriving in Nantasket, Plymouth co., MA on 3 May 1630.

Mary died after October 9, 1666.

Wendy (Gwendolyn) Edmands Pearson has done extensive research on these lines.

See "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p206.htm#i23276 ) from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Mary Gye, who has of documented royal and noble descent.

http://virts.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~legends/maverick.html


Maverick, Rev. John (1578-1636) Of Dorchester, Ma. Another royal ancestry has been found for his wife, Mary Gye, back 11 generations. Also the origin of the term "maverick" is discussed

http://maryandjohn1630.com/vol26.html


Our "A" List of those who were CERTAIN or HIGHLY PROBABLE passengers aboard the ship the Mary and John 1630.

  • MAVERICK, REV. JOHN 51 Awliscombe, Devon
  • Mary Gye, wife 51 Awliscombe, Devon
  • Elias Maverick, son a. 26 Awliscombe, Devon
  • Mary Maverick, daughter 24 Awliscombe, Devon
  • Moses Maverick, son 21 Awliscombe, Devon
  • Abigail Maverick, daughter 17 Awliscombe, Devon
  • Antipas Maverick, son a. 12 Awliscombe, Devon
  • John Maverick Jr., son a. 11 Awliscombe, Devon

References

  • http://maryandjohn1630.com/passengerlist_a.html
  • Ancestry.com. Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data:Faris, David. Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1996. AncestryImage
view all 18

Mary Maverick's Timeline

1580
October 28, 1580
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1600
October 28, 1600
Age 20
1602
1602
Awliscombe, Devon, , England
1604
1604
Awliscombe, Devon, England
1606
November 30, 1606
South Huish, Devonshire, England
November 30, 1606
South Huish, South Hams District, Devon, England
1607
March 6, 1607
Awliscombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1611
November 3, 1611
West Alvington, Devon, England
1613
March 20, 1613
Awliscombe, Devon, England