Is your surname McIntosh?

Research the McIntosh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary McIntosh (McKay)

Also Known As: "McCoy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle Of Bute, Argyll and Bute Council, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1825 (60-61)
Iredell Co, North Carolina
Place of Burial: Iredell Co, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel McIntosh and Jeonate “Jennie” Campbell or McKirdy
Wife of Hector McIntosh
Mother of John McKay McIntosh; Alexander McIntosh; Daniel McIntosh; Elizabeth Betsy McIntosh; Margaret McIntosh and 1 other
Sister of Daniel McCoy

baptism: 10 jul 1764, Kingarth, Bute, Scotland
Managed by: Matthew. Steven Kowan
Last Updated:

About Mary McIntosh

Mary McCoy was born about 1750. She passed away about 1810.

Sources

  • "North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XF9N-D4H : 10 February 2018), Hector Mcintosh and Mary Mccoy, 10 Apr 1782; citing Rowan, North Carolina, United States, p. , Office of Archives and History, Division of Archives and Records. State Archive of North Carolina and various county Register of Deeds; FHL microfilm 500,955.
  • "North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFSC-6V7 : 4 November 2017), Hector Mcintosh and Mary Mccoy, 10 Apr 1782; citing Rowan, North Carolina, United States, p. , Office of Archives and History, Division of Archives and Records. State Archive of North Carolina and various county Register of Deeds; FHL microfilm 1,760,520.
  • "North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFSK-75N : 3 November 2017), Hector Mcintosh and Mary Mccoy, 10 Apr 1782; citing Rowan, North Carolina, United States, p. , Office of Archives and History, Division of Archives and Records. State Archive of North Carolina and various county Register of Deeds; FHL microfilm 500,949.
view all 11

Mary McIntosh's Timeline

1764
July 10, 1764
Isle Of Bute, Argyll and Bute Council, Scotland, United Kingdom
1764
Isle Of Bute, Argyll and Bute Council, Scotland, United Kingdom
1783
1783
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1784
1784
Rowan Co, North Carolina, United States
1785
1785
Iredell County, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1786
Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1825
1825
Age 61
Iredell Co, North Carolina
????