Is your surname Hobbs?

Research the Hobbs family

Mary Hobbs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hobbs (Meador)

Also Known As: "Mary Meador Kindred-Hobbs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, VA
Death: Died in Rappahannock County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Meador, "the Younger" and Sarah Meador
Wife of John Kindred, Sr. and Richard Hobbs
Mother of John Kindred, Jr. and Ann Branham
Sister of Sarah Meador

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Hobbs

http://lewis-genealogy.org/genealogy/Lewis/Meador-3.htm#a

Mary (1Thomas, 1Ambrose) Meador

Mary Meador was born c. 1641 in Elizabeth City VA. And, she grew up as a Puritan separatist on the Northern Neck in what would become Rappahannock Co VA.

In about 1665, Mary married Richard Hobbs b. 1644 in England. Mary and Richard lived the remainder of their lives in Rappahannock Co VA. Their date and place of death is unknown.

•Born b. c. 1641 Elizabeth City VA

•Migrated c. 1649 with parents to Northumberland (now Lancaster) Co VA

•1656 Rappahannock Co split from Lancaster Co

•Married c. 1665 Rappahannock (now Essex) Co VA to Richard Hobbs 1644 in England

•Died 1683 Rappahannock Co VA


referenced in 'The Macy Family Family'


view all

Mary Hobbs's Timeline

1645
1645
Essex, VA
1662
October 22, 1662
Age 17
Surry, Surry, VA, USA
1670
1670
Age 25
Rappahannock County, Virginia
1726
1726
Age 81
Rappahannock County, Virginia, United States