Is your surname Blatchley?

Research the Blatchley family

Mary Blatchley's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Blatchley

25,439 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Blatchley (Dodd)

Also Known As: "Mercy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Branford, New Haven Colony
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Dodd, I and Mary Dodd
Wife of Aaron Blatchley
Mother of Susannah French; Ebenezer Blatchley, Sr.; Thomas Blatchley; Mary Allis; Sarah Fost and 1 other
Sister of Daniel Dodd, II; David Dodd; Hannah Fowler; Ebenezer Dodd; Child Dod and 2 others
Half sister of Daniel Dodd, II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Blatchley

Born Branford, Conn., bap. June, 1651 at New Haven; m. Feb. 1665, Aaron, son of Thomas and Susannah Blachly, of Branford. Aaron made a claim on the estate of his father-in-law, Daniel Dod, Apr. 4, 1665, on the basis of a marriage settlement which would seem to show that Daniel died between February and April, 1665. The claim was not allowed because of the smallness of the estate. Mary and her husband moved to Newark, NJ, bringing with them her brothers, Daaniel, Ebenezer, and Samuel. They came with the Branford group of settlers led by their pastor, Rev. Abraham Pierson, who became the first minister of Newark. Aaron Blachly's property was located on the main street, now Broad Street, between what are now Rector and Lombardy Streets, and ran east to the present Ogden Street. Mary's brothers, all minors, lived with her until they were qualified to own property and to make homes for themselves. Aaron and Mary remained in Newark for fifteen years, during which period Aaron in 1676 visited Guilford after the death of his father, Thomas Blachly. Aaron is last mentioned in the Neark town records in 1682 in which year he moved with his family back to Connecticut, making his home at Guilford. He sold his Newark property of seventy acres to Thomas Huntington and his brother-in-law, Daniel Dod, by deed dated October 31, 1682. Mary Dod died soon after they moved to Connecticut and in 1686 he married (2) Darah, widow of John Fost, by whom he had no children.

From "Genealogy of the Daniel Dod Family in America, 1615-1940" by Allison Dodd and Rev. Joseph Fulford Folsom, Secretary of the New Jersey Historical Society; Bloomfield, N.J. 1940

view all

Mary Blatchley's Timeline

1647
1647
Branford, New Haven Colony
1651
June 1, 1651
Age 4
New Haven, New Haven Colony
1665
February 1665
Age 18
1667
1667
Age 20
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1668
1668
Age 21
1670
1670
Age 23
1671
1671
Age 24
1677
1677
Age 30
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
1686
1686
Age 39
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony