Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Mary Moore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Moore (Reed)

Also Known As: "Hunt?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Queens, Newtown, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Death: Died in New York, Queens County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Reed and Elizabeth Burroughs
Wife of Capt. Samuel Moore
Mother of Capt. Samuel Moore; Benjamin Moore; Joseph Moore; Mary Woodward; Nathaniel Moore and 2 others
Sister of Mary Cooksey; Joseph Reed; John Reed and Sarah Reed

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Moore

Capt. Samuel Moore, son of Rev. John Moore and his wife Margaret Howell, was married to Mary Reed, 1651-1738, daughter of Capt. Thomas Reed. Capt. Moore served his town as Constable, Assessor, Commissioner of Town Court, Supervisor, and on several important commissions. He served also in the ranks, as Lieutenant, and as Captain of the Newtown militia.

Benjamin Moore, son of above and husband of Anne Sackett, was a man of marked influence in Newtown, but unlike his father and grandfather, took but little interest in public affairs and did not acquire official prominence.


U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 about Mary Reed Name: Mary Reed SAR Membership: 80791 Birth Date: 1651 Death Date: 14 May 1738 Death Place: Newtown, Li Spouse: Samuel Moore Children: Nathaniel Moore

Mary Reed was born in 1651 in Newtown on Long Island in New York. The exact date and the names of her parents are not known at this time.

She married Capt. Samuel Moore sometime before 1679, and their daughter, Elizabeth Moore, was born in 1679.

Mary died 14 May 1738 in Long Island City, Queens County, New York.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=87977412


view all

Mary Moore's Timeline

1651
1651
Newtown, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1671
1671
Age 20
Newtown, Long Island, Province of New York
1679
December 11, 1679
Age 28
Newtown, Long Island, United States
1679
Age 28
Queens County, New York, United States
1680
1680
Age 29
1687
March 14, 1687
Age 36
Newtown, Queens County, Province of New York
1697
1697
Age 46
1738
May 14, 1738
Age 87
New York, Queens County, New York, United States
????