Is your surname Boynton?

Research the Boynton family

Mary Boynton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Boynton (Mooers)

Also Known As: "Mary Moore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Moore and Ann Moore
Wife of Caleb Boynton, of Ipswich
Mother of John Byington; Caleb Boynton; Ebenezer Boynton; Elizabeth Ayers; Ann Boynton and 3 others
Sister of Martha Goodrige; Jonathan Moores; Edmund Moores; Richard Moores; Sarah Rolfe and 1 other

Occupation: aka Mary Moore
Managed by: Randall Allen Light
Last Updated:

About Mary Boynton

Mary Mooers, b. 30 Nov, 1648, m. Caleb Boynton (of Ipswich) Jun 24, 1672 at 23 years and 8 months. Caleb was 21 years and 11 months having been born Jul, 1650 in Rowley. Caleb was excommunicated from the church in 1693, (p. 65, Essex Institute Historical Collections, Vol. XX.) These are the possible children of Caleb and Mary with only their children Caleb and Mary specifying both parents in the vital records.

i. William (Bointon), s. Caleb, bp. Aug. 24, 1673 (Newbury VR)

ii. John, s. Caleb, bp. Apr. 9, 1678 (Newbury VR)

iii. Ann, d. of Caleb, b. 30 Jan, 1678 (Ipswich VR) bp. Mar. 9, 1679 (Newbury VR)

iv. Hepzibah, d. of Caleb, b. 13 Nov, 1681(Ipswich VR) bp. Dec. 4, 1681 (Newbury VR)

v. Caleb Boynton, s. of Caleb and Mary, b. 24 Nov, 1685 (Ipswich VR) m. Christian (d. of John Parsons)

vi. –––––, d. Caleb of Ipswich, bp. ––– ––, 1688 (Newbury VR)

vii. Mary, d. of Caleb and Mary, b. 21 Jan, 1692/93(Ipswich VR)

view all 14

Mary Boynton's Timeline

1648
November 30, 1648
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1673
August 24, 1673
Age 24
Rowley, Essex, MA
1676
April 19, 1676
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1678
January 30, 1678
Age 29
Newbury, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1681
November 13, 1681
Age 32
Newbury, Ma.
1685
November 24, 1685
Age 36
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusettes
1688
May 16, 1688
Age 39
Rowley, Essex, MA
June 10, 1688
Age 39
Newbury, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1692
January 21, 1692
Age 43
Newbury, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts