Mary Florence Mowers

Is your surname Mowers?

Research the Mowers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Florence Mowers (Drummond)

Also Known As: "Florence"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hancock’s Bridge, Lower Alloways Creek, Salem County, NJ, United States
Death: July 28, 2005 (73)
Place of Burial: 460 East Broadway, Salem, Salem County, NJ, 08079, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Raymond E. Drummond and Mary Drummond
Wife of Charles L. Mowers
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Margaret Reising; Ella May Seher; Carol Ann Hackney; Jane D. Sylvester and Private

Occupation: Mrs. Mowers served as Quinton Township Court Administrator from January 1972 until her retirement in March 2003.
Managed by: Steven Gary Smith
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Florence Mowers

Florence Mowers

Florence Mowers, 73 of Quinton Township died suddenly Thursday, July 28, 2005. Born in Hancock’s Bridge she was the daughter of the late Raymond E. and Mary B. Drummond. She was predeceased by her husband, the late Charles L. Mowers, Sr.

Mrs. Mowers served as Quinton Township Court Administrator from January 1972 until her retirement in March 2003. She was a member of the Grand Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star, Penns Grove Chapter 86; Pairs and Spares Senior Club; Senior Circle of the Memorial Hospital of Salem County; former member of the Quinton Township Fire Auxiliary; and member of St. John’s Episcopal Church, Salem serving on the Altar Guild and active member of the ECW. She enjoyed gardening, knitting and was a lifelong avid Philadelphia Phillies baseball fan.

Florence is survived by her sisters Margaret (Peg) Reising of Berlin Heights, OH; Ella May Seher of Marietta, GA; Carol Hackney of Mannington; and Jane Sylvester of LAC; a daughter Carla Buck of Alloway and son Craig Mowers of Ocean City, NJ; grandchildren Jennifer, Jonathan and Jeffrey Buck of Alloway and Taylor Mowers of Ocean City, NJ; great grandchildren Kalynn and Aryanna of Alloway and many nieces, nephews and dear friends.

Services will be held 10am Wednesday, August 3rd in St. John’s Episcopal Church, Grant and Market Sts, Salem. Interment will be in Eastview Cemetery, Salem.

In lieu of flowers the family request contributions in her memory to American Diabetes Assoc., 1060 N. Kings Highway, Suite 309, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 or Leukemia Society, 219 N. Black Horse Pike, Mt. Ephraim, NJ 08059 or St. John’s Episcopal Church, Grant & Market Sts, Salem, NJ 08079. Arrangements are by WOODSIDE FUNERAL HOME, Quinton Township. Published in South Jersey Times on Jul. 31, 2005.

view all

Mary Florence Mowers's Timeline

1931
October 2, 1931
Lower Alloways Creek, Salem County, NJ, United States
2005
July 28, 2005
Age 73
August 3, 2005
Age 73
Salem, Salem County, NJ, United States