Is your surname Neal?

Research the Neal family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Neal (Haines)

Also Known As: "Haines or /Ayres / Ayers /"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1694
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Samuel Haines, Sr. and Eleanor Haines
Wife of Capt Walter Neal
Mother of Samuel Neal; Mary "Mercy" Philbrook; John Neal and Andrew Neal
Sister of Sarah Haines; Eleanor Haines; Deacon Samuel Haines, Jr.; Lieutenant Matthias Haines, Sr. and unknown Weeks

Managed by: Cynthia Ann Machado
Last Updated:

About Mary Neal


disputed ancestry

From http://www.kristinhall.org/fambly/Haines/MaryHaines.html

Torrey states that Captain Walter Neal married either Mary Ayres or Mary Haines[7]. However, other sources show that the Ayres family were not established in the area until the mid-1700s, while the Haines family was firmly established and had a daughter named Mary who would have been born at the right time to be of age to marry Captain Walter Neal by 1661. In addition, Captain Walter's will mentions that his land was adjacent to that of Matthias Haines (Mary's brother). There is no mention of Ayres in any interactions with Walter Neal. Thus, I believe that Walter Neal and Mary Haines were husband and wife.

view all

Mary Neal's Timeline

1637
1637
1661
June 14, 1661
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1668
March 31, 1668
Greenland,Rockingham,New Hampshire,USA
1670
1670
Greenland, Rockingham, NH, USA
1672
1672
Greenland, Rockingham, NH, USA
1694
1694
Age 57
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire