Is your surname Neely?

Research the Neely family

Mary A. Neely's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary A. Neely (Farris)

Also Known As: "Polly Farris", "Polly Neely"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Limestone County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Carothers Neely, V
Mother of Elizabeth Neely; Pleasant Neely; Thomas Neely; Mary Neely; William Neely and 7 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Mary A. Neely

Died between 1870-1880

Shown as living with sons John & Lafayette in the 1870 federal census of Limestone Co., AL (near Mooresville).

Emily, Lafayette, and Sarah appear to have married in Blount Co., AL between 1869 & 1881.

========

James R. Neely's info shows name as simply Polly Farris; Buddy Neely's book had name as Mary A. (unknown) with nickname of Polly.

view all 15

Mary A. Neely's Timeline

1812
December 1812
Tennessee, United States
1834
1834
Age 21
TN, USA
1835
1835
Age 22
Tennessee, United States
1837
1837
Age 24
Tennessee, United States
1840
1840
Age 27
TN, USA
1842
1842
Age 29
TN, USA
1843
1843
Age 30
Tennessee, United States
1845
1845
Age 32
Tennessee, United States
1847
1847
Age 34
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States