Mary Jane Ownby

Is your surname Ownby?

Research the Ownby family

Mary Jane Ownby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Jane Ownby (Coone)

Also Known As: "Granny"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
Death: 1881 (88)
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Lebanon Baptist Church Cemetery, Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Koon and Mary Magdalena Koon
Wife of John B. Ownby
Mother of Nicholas H. Ownby; David Ownby; Rachel Ogle; James S. Ownbey; George Ownbey and 1 other
Sister of George Koon and Peter Koon

Managed by: Stephen Mallory
Last Updated:

About Mary Jane Ownby

Name: Mary Jane "Granny" Coone Gender: F

Birth: 1793 Place: Rutherford County, North Carolina 1, 2, 3

Christened: Place:

Died: 1881 Place: Greenbrier, Sevier County, Tennessee

Buried: Place: Plemmons Cemetery, Greenbrier, Sevier County, Tennessee

Father: Nicholas Koon (1753-1831) 4

Mother: Mary DeWalt (1760-1844) 4

Spouse: John Ownby (4 Apr 1791 - 3 Sep 1857)

Married: 17 Feb 1812 Place: Rutherford County, North Carolina

Children: 1 Nicholas H. Ownby (1812-1883)

2 Mary Ownby (1814-1886)

3 David Ownby (1816-1889)

4 Rachel Ownby (1818-1881)

5 James S. "Big Cadger Jim" Ownby (1820-1897)

6 Sarah Elmira "Sally" Ownby (1822-1922)

7 John B. Ownby (1824-1899)

8 Ownby (1826- )

9 George Ownby (1828-1914)

10 Ownby (1830- )

11 Madison Ownby (1832-1861)

view all

Mary Jane Ownby's Timeline

1793
1793
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1812
December 11, 1812
Age 19
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1816
January 24, 1816
Age 23
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1818
1818
Age 25
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1820
1820
Age 27
1827
October 30, 1827
Age 34
Black Mountain, Buncombe, North Carolina, United States
1881
1881
Age 88
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
????
????
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States