Mary Katherine Palmer

Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Katherine Palmer (Bird)

Also Known As: "Maria", "Bordt", "Marya", "Sadowski"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mespath Kills, Queens County, New York
Death: February 14, 1758 (53-54)
Frederick County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Bird and Hannah Bird
Wife of Antoni Sadowski and Thomas Palmer
Mother of Britjert Sadowski; Andrew Sadowski; Justina Warren; Jacob Sadowski; Anna Miller and 4 others
Sister of Andrew Bird, ll; Thomas Bird; Sarah Smalley; Elisha Elias Bird; George Joris Bird and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Katherine Palmer

Born Marya Bordt, Mary changed her name to Mary Bird after husband Antoni's death.


GEDCOM Note

[sophia sadowski.FTW]

After Antoni's death Mary nee Bird married Thomas Palmer a neighbor, in Christ Church, Philadelphia. They moved to (West) Virginia near Parsons Creek, Virginia where she died in 1758. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Subj: Re: Sadowski Date: 97-12-02 02:22:49 EST From: glenys@wco.com (Glenys J. Rasmussen) Reply-to: glenys@wco.com To: PatAnder73@aol.com

MARY PALMER WILL

In the Name of God Amen, the Fifteenth Day of October in the Year of our Lord God 1752 I Mary Palmer of Patersons Creek in the County of Frederick and Collony of Virginia: being sick and weak in body but of perfect mind and memory, Thanks be to given Unto God, Therefore, Calling to mind the mortallity of my body and knowing that is is Appointed for all men once to die, Do Make and Ordain this My Last Will and Testament: that is to say: Principally and first of all I give and recommend my soul into the hands of God that gave it and for my body I recommend it to the earth to be buried in a Christian-like and decent manner at the discression of my Executors, nothing doubting but at the General Resurrection I shall receive the same again by the Mighty Power of God and as touching such worldly estate: Wherewith it hath pleased God to bless me in this life, I give, bequeath and dispose of the same in the following manner and form - Imprimis it is my will and I do order that in the first place all my just debts and funeral charges be paid and satisfied - Item my will is that my daughter Ann Millar shall have my featherbed bolster and two pillows, three linnen sheets, one blanket and one coverlet and a little spinning wheel, a puter platter and puter bason and two pleats and nomorch button (sic). My wearing appirril which I will to be equally divided between her and my daughter Sofia Jonson - Item my will is that my son Andrew Sadouski shall have one shilling sterling paid by my Executors - Item my will is that my daughter Sofia Jonson whom I likewise constitute make and ordain my only and sole Executrix of this my Last Will and Testament; shall have the great pot and pot racks, a side sadle to be by her possessed and enjoyed, and I do hereby utterly dissalow, revoke, Disannul all and every other former Testaments, Wills and Legaries, Requests and Executors by me in any ways before this time - Named Willed and Bequeathed Ratifying and Confirming this and no other to by My Last Will and Testament in wittness whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and seal. her John Douthit Mary X Palmer Davis Rutter mark

Page 478:

At a Court held for Hampshire County the 14th day of February 1758, This last Will and Testament of Mary Palmer dec'd was presented in Court by Sophia Darlilng the Executrix therein named who made Oath thereto according to Law and the same being proved by the Oath of John Douthit one of the witnesses thereto is Ordered to be Recorded and on the motion of the said Executrix Certificate is granted her for obtaining a Probate thereof in and form giving Security whereupon William Darling her husband of the said Sophia and John Ryan and Luke Collins their securities entered into and acknowledged. Bond in the penalty of One Hundred Pounds for the due Administration of the said decedents Estate and Performance of her Will.

Test. Gabriel Jones, Co. Clerk (sic)

Will written 15 October 1752 Probated 14 February 1758

Extract can be found in "Early Records of Hampshire Co. VA now WVA" Clara McC. Sage & Laura S. Jones, p 127 Original will housed at County Clerk's office, Hampshire Co. WV received a copy by correspondence with County Clerk.

GEDCOM Note

GEDCOM Source

sophia sadowski.FTW <i>sophia sadowski.FTW</i> Y

GEDCOM Source

0 Date of Import: Jul 24, 1999

GEDCOM Source

sophia sadowski.FTW <i>sophia sadowski.FTW</i> Y

GEDCOM Source

0 Date of Import: Jul 24, 1999

GEDCOM Source

sophia sadowski.FTW <i>sophia sadowski.FTW</i> Y

GEDCOM Source

0 Date of Import: Jul 24, 1999

view all 16

Mary Katherine Palmer's Timeline

1704
August 1, 1704
Rariton, New Jersey, United States
August 1, 1704
Raritan R. D. Ch, Raritan, Somerset Co., NJ
October 25, 1704
Raritan R.D. Ch, Raritan, Somerset Co., NJ
1704
Mespath Kills, Queens County, New York
1704
1705
1705
Age 1
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey
1706
1706
Age 2
Freehold, New Jersey, United States
1707
1707
Age 3
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey
1707
Age 3
United States