Mary Jane Kendrick

Is your surname Kendrick?

Research the Kendrick family

Mary Jane Kendrick's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Kendrick

492,797 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Jane Kendrick (Parker)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elbert County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Jeffersontown, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elder John Parker and Sarah Duty
Wife of Jesse Kendrick
Mother of Jane Pendergraft
Sister of Elder Daniel Parker; John R. Parker; Abigail Dixon; Benjamin F.W. Parker; Isaac Duke Parker and 8 others
Half sister of William C Parker; Amy Anne Stokes; Elizabeth Kellogg; Martha Parker; Lucinda Mercer Roberts and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Jane Kendrick

Mary Jane "Polly" Parker, dau. of Elder John Parker and Sarah "Sallie" White, was born Mar. 6, 1785 in Elbert Co., Georgia. She married with JESSE KENDRICK. He was born Sept. 1, 1785 in Culpepper Co., Virginia. He died Aug. 7, 1843 in Tuscumbia, Miller Co., Missouri; she died Dec. 18, 1846 in Jeffersontown, Jefferson Co., Kentucky. She is buried at the German Reformed Presbyterian Cemetery, Jefferson Co., Kentucky. Location of his burial is unknown.

Children were: Allen Kendirck (1811-1859) and Harriet Kendrick Ticer (1813-1899).

Obit: Died on the 18th December, 1846. Mrs. Mary Kendrick, after a lingering illness, which she bore with Christian fortitude and resignation, aged 62 years. That have closed the labors of a mother in Israel, Mrs. K. was a sister of Daniel Parker, the author of the "Two Seeds" doctrine, and became a member of the Baptist chirch when quite a girl. Her religious influence was deeply felt by her family in the midst of wickedness. After her sons had become ministers and baptized most of her other children, she arose in a public assembly and called their attention while she boldly declared her faith in the cause of reformation. 'The Millinial Harbinger', 2nd Ser. Vol IV, April 1847, pg. 239.

Another obituary was published in the Christian Messenger and Bible Advocate, St. Louis, MO. (Jan 1847, p. 23). ATTACHED

She is buried at the German Reformed Presby Cemetery, Jefferson Co., Kentucky.

view all

Mary Jane Kendrick's Timeline

1785
March 8, 1785
Elbert County, Georgia, United States
1818
March 21, 1818
Age 33
1846
December 18, 1846
Age 61
Jeffersontown, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
????
Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States