Is your surname Peachey?

Research the Peachey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Peachey (Brasseur)

Also Known As: "Biddlecombe", "Mary Brashears", "Mary Brassieur", "Brashears", "Brassieur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle Of Wight,Virginia,USA
Death: circa 1713 (59-76)
North Farnham Parish, Richmond, VA
Place of Burial: Richmond, Richmond (Independent City), Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Brasseur, of Calvert County; Robert Brashears; 2nd wife of Robert Brasseur and Elizabeth Fowke
Wife of James Biddlacombe, I; James Biddlecombe, I and Colonel Samuel Peachey, I
Mother of Mary Tarpley; Elizabeth Jones; Mary Tarpley; James Biddlecombe; Samuel Peachey, II and 1 other
Sister of Persie Brasseur; Benjamin (Benois) Brashears Sr.; Robert Brasseur; John Brassuer; Margaret Brashears and 6 others
Half sister of Benoit 'Bennet' Brasseur; John Brasseur; Thomas Brashears; Perside Cobreath; Robert Brashear, “the Elder” and 1 other

Managed by: Charles Leufroy Powell
Last Updated:

About Mary Peachey

8. MARY2 BRASSEUR (ROBERT1) was born 03 Jan 1645/46 in Isle of Wight, VA, and died 1713 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co, VA. She married (1) JAMES BIDDLECOMBE. He was born Abt. 1633 in England, and died Bef. 30 Aug 1687 in Richmond Co, VA. She married (2) COL. SAMUEL PEACHEY. He was born in England, and died 1712 in North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co, VA.

Children of MARY BRASSEUR and JAMES BIDDLECOMBE are:

i. ELIZABETH3 BIDDLECOMBE, b. Bet. 1661 - 1665, Sittingburne Parish, Old Rappahannock Co, Va; d. 1705, Richmond Co, VA; m. CHRISTOPHER JONES, 1683.

ii. MARY BIDDLECOMBE, b. Abt. 1669, Sittingburne Parish, Old Rappahannock Co, Va; d. 16 Dec 1718, North Farnham Parish, Richmond Co, VA; m. JAMES TARPLEY, 1687.

iii. JAMES BIDDLECOMBE, b. 1671, Sittingburne Parish, Old Rappahannock Co, Va; d. 1716, Richmond Co, VA; m. ELIZABETH KIRK, Bef. 25 Mar 1693.


Richmond Co., VA, Wills and Inventories 1709-171 pg 151: Mary Biddlecombe Peachey dictated Last Will and Testament to Captain John Tarpley in May of 1713. In it she named her granddaughters Mary and Elizabeth Tarpley and her daughter Mary Tarpley as getting half her property. The other half went to James Biddlecomb and Elizabeth Jones' children. She identified Elizabeth Jones as her daughter

view all 12

Mary Peachey's Timeline

1645
January 3, 1645
Isle Of Wight,Virginia,USA
1665
1665
Sittingburne Parish, Old Rappahannock Co., VA
1669
1669
Setlingbourne, Rappahannock, Virginia, United States
1669
1671
1671
Sittingburne Parish, Old Rappahannock, VA
1713
1713
Age 67
North Farnham Parish, Richmond, VA
1713
Age 67
Richmond, Richmond (Independent City), Virginia, United States
????