Is your surname Phillips?

Research the Phillips family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Phillips (Cuthbert)

Also Known As: "Philips"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eqlwysmen, Pembrokeshire, South Wales, United Kingdom
Death: December 26, 1792 (76)
Ulchwan, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Vincent Baptist Churchyard, Pikeland, Chester County, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Cuthbert
Wife of Joseph Philips, Sr.
Mother of Rev. Capt. David E Phillips; PFC John F Phillips; Lieut Josiah Philips and Joseph Phillips, II

Managed by: Charles Ray Speck
Last Updated:

About Mary Phillips

from IMMIGRATION OF THE IRISH QUAKERS INTO PA 1682-1750 , by Myers

The following is from THE HISTORY OF CHESTER COUNTY PA, by Futhey and Cope.

Joseph Philips was born in Wales in 1716. His wife, Mary, was born in 1710. In 1755 he came to this country with his wife, Mary, and 3 children - David, John and Josiah. A 4th, Joseph, was born after their arrival. The first place of settlement, after Joseph and Mary arrived, was near the present West Chester, but subsequently he purchased the farm later owned by Frederick Bingman, in Uwchlan, on which he built a 2 storied log house. He was a weaver by occupation, and carried on the business in the unpretentious ways of those times. As the family grew up, the business increased, until there were 3 shops, with 3 looms in each shop. Joseph Philips word the small-clothes of the olden times, buckskin breeches with buckles. His native language was Welsh, which was spoken by all the family. He was of medium height, portly in appearance. The family lived with the simplicity which then prevailed, using wooden trenchers at table. At first they attended the Great Valley Baptist Church, 13 miles distant, but in 1771, a new church - The Vincent - was constituted nearer to their homes, of which they became members at it's organization. Joseph Philips died May 18, 1792, and his wife Mary, died Dec 26, 1792.


view all

Mary Phillips's Timeline

1716
July 20, 1716
Eqlwysmen, Pembrokeshire, South Wales, United Kingdom
1742
March 26, 1742
Eglwysmen Parish, Pembrokeshire, So, Wales
1747
May 28, 1747
United, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, United States
1751
March 29, 1751
Eglwysmen, Pembrokeshire, South Wales, United Kingdom
1754
November 1, 1754
Eglwysmen Parish, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1792
December 26, 1792
Age 76
Ulchwan, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
????
Vincent Baptist Churchyard, Pikeland, Chester County, Pennsylvania, USA