Mary 'Polly' Anne Morehead (Hooe)

Is your surname Morehead?

Research the Morehead family

Mary 'Polly' Anne Morehead (Hooe)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Anne Morehead (Hooe)

Also Known As: "Polly Hewitt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stafford, Virginia, United States
Death: May 20, 1838 (58)
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harris Hooe and ? Hooe
Wife of Captain Turner Gustavus Morehead
Mother of Elizabeth Ann Buckner; Dr Bushrod Washington Morehead; Caroline Matilda Gunn; Mary Hewitt Cowardin; James Turner Morehead and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary 'Polly' Anne Morehead (Hooe)

On the Gunn Lot are buried the following:

Mrs. Mary Hewit Hooe, second wife of Capt. Turner Morehead, of Kentucky, who died in Nashville, Tenn., May 20, 1838. She was a woman of culture and ability and noted for her hospitality and noted for her hospitality. Her husband Capt. Morehead was a soldier in the Revolutionary War, being with Gen. Wayne at Stony Point and was presented with a sword by Gen. Washington for his acts of bravery. She was the mother of Mrs. Lyman Taft Gunn.

Source: http://www.sleepydog.com/genealogy/john/fam002.html


http://www.reynoldspatova.org/getperson.php?personID=I17740&tree=re...


view all

Mary 'Polly' Anne Morehead (Hooe)'s Timeline

1779
May 23, 1779
Stafford, Virginia, United States
1800
January 1, 1800
Fauquier, Virginia, United States
1801
August 9, 1801
Warrenton, Fauquier Co., VA
1807
May 15, 1807
1809
January 5, 1809
Kentucky, USA
1816
December 21, 1816
Glasgow, Barren County, Kentucky, USA
1838
May 20, 1838
Age 58
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
May 1838
Age 58
Nashville City Cemetery, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
????