Mary Polly Allred

Is your surname Allred?

Research the Allred family

Mary Polly Allred's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Polly Allred (Heskett)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bedford County, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Nauvoo, IL, USA
Place of Burial: Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Martin Carroll Allred
Mother of Pvt Ruben Warren Allred; James Franklin Allred; Elizabeth Heskett Dalton; Sally Hyde; Eloise (Eloisy) Allred and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Polly Allred

Mary Polly Heskett was born about 1810 in Bedford, Tennessee. She married Martin Carroll Allred in 1825, who was born September 8, 1806 in Warren County, Kentucky.

In 1832, when Martin Carroll was 26, all of his family members were baptized into the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. During the years of trial and tribulation of the early Mormons years, Polly and Martin Carroll has many hard times.

Polly gave birth to seven children. Shortly after the men came home from Zion's Camp, Martin and Polly had a baby girl and they named her Sally, after an aunt who had just died. Her birth date was December 31, 1834. Sally was the 5th child out of seven children born to Martin Carroll and Mary Polly.

Polly died 2 months after her husband died in July 1840. They were both in their middle 30's when they died. Their family of 7 children ranging from 2 years to 13 years, went to Nauvoo to live with their grandparents, James and Elizabeth Allred.

view all 13

Mary Polly Allred's Timeline

1810
1810
Bedford County, Tennessee, United States
1823
February 23, 1823
Age 13
Monroe, Monroe, Missouri, United States
1826
August 31, 1826
Age 16
Iowa, United States
1827
November 9, 1827
Age 17
Bedford County, Tennessee, United States
1832
November 22, 1832
Age 22
Monroe County, Missouri, United States
1834
December 31, 1834
Age 24
Monroe County, Missouri, United States
1836
1836
Age 26
Of Monroe, Missouri
1837
September 27, 1837
Age 27
Pittsfield, Pike County, Illinois, United States
1840
July 1, 1840
Age 30
Nauvoo, IL, USA