Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Mary Porter's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Porter

4,740,974 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mary Porter (Stanley)

Also Known As: "Mary Standley"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England
Death: September 13, 1688 (55)
Windsor, Hartford County, Dominion of New England (Present Connecticut)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Stanley; Thomas Stanley; Benet Wolterton, widow Stanley and Benet Stanley
Wife of John Porter
Mother of John Porter, Ill; Mary Phelps; Sarah Drake; James Porter, Sr.; Nathaniel Porter and 10 others
Sister of Thomas Stanley, II; Sarah Wadsworth; Nathaniel Stanley and Hannah Porter

Managed by: Robert Gordon Stanley
Last Updated:

About Mary Porter

Birth: Feb. 2, 1633, England Death: Sep. 13, 1688 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Born 2 Feb 1633[/4?] in Ashford, Kent, England to Thomas Stanley & Bennett (Shepard) Triton, later Wolterton..


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Stanley (1607 - 1663)
 Bennett Tritton Stanley Wolterton (1609 - 1664)

Spouse:
 John Porter (1621 - 1688)

Children:
 John Porter (1651 - 1698)*
 Mary Porter Phelps (1653 - ____)*
 Sarah Porter Drake (1655 - ____)*
 James Porter (1657 - ____)*
 Nathaniel Porter (1660 - ____)*
 Hannah Porter Loomis (1662 - ____)*
 Samuel Porter (1663 - ____)*
 Rebecca Porter Loomis (1666 - ____)*
 Esther Porter (1669 - 1686)*
 Ruth Porter Loomis (1671 - ____)*
 Hezekiah Porter (1673 - 1757)*
 Joseph Porter (1674 - ____)*

Siblings:
 Thomas Stanley (1631 - 1632)*
 Mary Stanley Porter (1633 - 1688)
 Nathaniel Stanley (1636 - ____)*
 Sarah Stanley Wadsworth (1638 - ____)*
 Hannah Stanley Porter (1640 - 1708)**
 Hannah Stanley Porter (1640 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling
 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 23, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34134222

view all 39

Mary Porter's Timeline

1633
February 2, 1633
Ashford, Kent, England
February 2, 1633
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
February 2, 1633
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1651
January 3, 1651
Age 17
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1653
July 17, 1653
Age 20
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1655
September 5, 1655
Age 22
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1657
December 22, 1657
Age 24
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1660
April 20, 1660
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1662
January 1, 1662
Age 28
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut