Is your surname Pratt?

Research the Pratt family

Mary Pratt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Pratt (Priest)

Also Known As: "Marah Priest", "Mara Priest"
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Burial is unknown.
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Degory Priest, "Mayflower" Passenger and Sarah Godbertz
Wife of Phineas Pratt
Mother of John Pratt Sr.; Mary Swan; Samuel Pratt; Daniel Pratt; Mercy Pratt and 8 others
Sister of Sarah Priest and James Priest
Half sister of John Vincent, of Yarmouth; Samuel Godbertson and Samuel Cuthbertson

Occupation: Keeping House
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Mary Pratt

MARY PRIEST was born about 1613 at Leiden, Holland and died Apr. 19, 1686/7 at Charlestown, Suffolk MA.  inventory Jul. 22, 1689

  • parents:  daughter of Degory Priest, "Mayflower" Passenger & Sarah (born Allerton) Vincent, later Cuthbertson (aka Godbert Godbertson) ( circa 1588 - circa 1633).


  • about 1630 to Phineas Pratt (Abt 1593-1680) at Plymouth, Plymouth MA.  He was the son of Henry Pratt.


  1. John (abt 1631- 1713/4) born at Plymouth, Plymouth MA; m. Ann Barker
  2. Mary (1633-1702/3) born at Plymouth, Plymouth MA; m. John Swan
  3. Samuel (abt 1636-1676) born at Plymouth, Plymouth MA; m. Mary Barker
  4. Daniel (abt 1640 - BET 1680) born at Plymouth, Plymouth MA; m. Anne
  5. Mercy (abt 1642 - after 1679) born at Plymouth, Plymouth MA; m. Jeremiah Holman
  6. Joseph (abt 1645 - 1712) born at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA;. M. Dorcas Folger
  7. Peter (abt 1647 - 1688) born at Charlestown, Suffolk MA; m. Elizabeth Griswold
  8. Aaron (abt 1649- 1735/6)  at Charlestown, Suffolk, MA; m1) to Sarah Pratt married 2nd to Mrs. Sarah (Wright) Cummings


  • December 26, 1681. The widow of Phinehas -- Mary -- and Joseph her son, in consideration of a va luable sum of lawful money, convey to Solomon and Samuel Phipps their interest in a cow common in Charlestown. 1683/4, F ebruary 5. "Then orderd Twenty Shillings. vnto Widow Pratt & Twenty Shill to Wido Davie wch i s for their releifes."70 1686/7, March 7. "Then Agreed yt Mr Jno Call Supply the Wido Pratt w th what she needs for her releife: Like wise to supply Tho Orton & Tho March wth Bread"


  1. Roser, Susan E. Mayflower Increasings for Three Generations. (Baltimore [Maryland]: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1989), 2d Ed, p. 85
  2. General Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620. (New England - United States: General Society of Mayflower Descendants., Various), Vol. 8, p. 2-3.
  3. Roser, Susan E. Mayflower Births & Deaths: From the files of George Ernest Bowman at the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. (Baltimore [Maryland]: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1992), Vol.2, pg.195 <MD 4:137>.


view all 18

Mary Pratt's Timeline

November 4, 1611
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Age 11
Age 19
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 21
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Age 25
Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Age 28
Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA