Mary Polly Rice, Smith

public profile

Is your surname Rice, Smith?

Research the Rice, Smith family

Mary Polly Rice, Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Polly Rice, Smith (Leftwich)

Also Known As: "- Polly", "rice"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Bedford, Bedford County, Virginia, United States
Death: September 25, 1857 (88)
Belton, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Anderson, Anderson County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Thomas S. Leftwich; Mary Leftwich and Mary Leftwich
Wife of Hezekiah Benjamin Rice and Hezekiah Benjamin Rice
Mother of Ibzan Rice; Amaziah E. Rice; Irena S. Rice; Asenath McGee; Thomas B. Rice and 3 others
Sister of Sarah - Sally Leftwich and Nancy Leftwich
Half sister of Jane Leftwich; Sophia Martin; Augustine Leftwich; Emelia (Amelia) Leftwich; Thomas Leftwich and 10 others

Occupation: Buried in rice Cemetery in Anderson County, South Carolina
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Polly Rice, Smith

Birth: Mar. 8, 1769

Death: Sep. 25, 1857


Note: wife of Hezeakiah Rice

 

Burial:

Rice Cemetery

Anderson County

South Carolina, USA






http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=40530536

Mary "Polly" Leftwich was the daughter of Col. Thomas Leftwich and Mary Challis. She married Hezekiah Rice on April 20, 1787 in Bedford County.

view all 12

Mary Polly Rice, Smith's Timeline

1769
March 8, 1769
Bedford, Bedford County, Virginia, United States
1791
March 18, 1791
Age 22
1793
October 25, 1793
Age 24
South Carolina, United States
1796
February 20, 1796
Age 26
South Carolina, United States
1798
June 1798
Age 29
1801
February 7, 1801
Age 31
August 13, 1801
Age 32
1857
September 25, 1857
Age 88
Belton, South Carolina, United States
????
December 9
????