Mary Rice, of Marborough, MA

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Mary Rice, of Marborough, MA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Rice

Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: THIS IS MARY GRAVES RICE'S DATE OF DEATH
Place of Burial: Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Rice and Mary Rice
Sister of Edward Rice and Abigail Rice
Half sister of Lydia Woodward; Sarah Rice; Elizabeth Moran; Hannah Hubbard (Rice); Joshua Joseph Rice and 4 others

Managed by: Kris Stewart
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Mary Rice, of Marborough, MA

comments

This Mary Rice IS NOT THE WIFE OF BENJAMIN RICE. In fact, she probably never married.

https://archive.org/details/agenealogicalhi00wardgoog (book avail for download) A Geneological History of the Rice Family: Descendants of Edmund Rice Pages 7-8 shows Samuel Rice and Mary Dix with their children on p. 8 For all of the children except Mary, it lists whom they married. This leads me to believe that this Mary Rice never married.

For more source information, see Benjamin Rice, of Marlborough


THIS IS INCORRECT - THE WARD BOOK OF RICE DESCENDANTS IS CORRECT
From FindAGrave:

I believe that this Mary's maiden name should be "Rice" and not "Graves". Mary Graves married a Benjamin Rice, just not this one. I found the following information on the Edmund Rice Assoc. Website:

Mary Rice was born on 6 August 1669 at Marlborough, MA, (listed just as the first week of August by the vital records).5,3,6,7 She was the daughter of Samuel Rice and Mary Dix. Mary Rice married Benjamin Rice, son of Deacon Edward Rice and Agnes Bent, on 15 November 1692 at Marlborough, MA.8,6,3,4,9 Mary Rice died on 22 October 1736 at Marlborough, MA; aged 65y.10,3,11,12 She was buried at Old Common Cemetery, Marlborough, MA.11

Note that the marriage specified by WARD is apparently in error and that the Rice Genealogical Register line has the correct line. The Sudbury VR lists the marriage of Benjamin Rice and Mary (Chamberlain) Graves on 1 April 1691. This would be the Benjamin Rice born 1640 at Sudbury. The Marlborough VR lists the marriage of Benjamin Rice and Mary Rice on 15 Nov 1692. This would be the Benjamin Rice born 1666 at Marlborough as shown here.

To fill out the last comment on Mary's memorial, the Benjamin Rice that married Mary (Chamberlain) Graves is the son of Deacon Edmund Rice and Thomasine (Frost). Source 'Descendents of Edmund Rice'. Thus Benjamin, born 1640,is the uncle to Benjamin, born 1666; because Benjamin's (born 1666) father Edward is also the son of Edmund Rice and Thomasine Frost.

I don't find a memorial for Benjamin, born 1640 d. 1713, on Find a Grave

view all

Mary Rice, of Marborough, MA's Timeline

1669
August 6, 1669
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1736
October 22, 1736
Age 67
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
October 22, 1736
Age 67
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States