Is your surname Richards?

Research the Richards family

Mary Richards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Richards (Head)

Also Known As: "Mary /Richards/head"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hampstead, Carroll County, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: Carroll County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Richards
Mother of Benjamin Richards; Lydia Winchester; Captain Richard Richards; Patience Story; Sarah Phippen (Richards) and 7 others

Managed by: cecilia richards
Last Updated:

About Mary Richards

Mary was born in England of parents unknown to me at this time. She married Edward Richards [1678-1755] of Manchester, Lancashire England. Presumably they came to the new world together and ported in Chesapeake Bay. Their first-born son, Benjamin; was born in Maryland, so they were here by then.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74912162

Mary was born in England of parents unknown to me at this time. She married Edward Richards [1678-1755] of Manchester, Lancashire England. Presumably they came to the new world together and ported in Chesapeake Bay. Their first-born son, Benjamin; was born in Maryland, so they were here by then.

Edward and Mary had these children: 1. Benjamin [1710] +Ann Merryman 2. Matthew [1711-27 Nov 1751] + Maria Corem Carmack 3. Ann [1717] +? Morgain 4. Sarah [1719] +? Phippen 5. Daniel [1719-31 Oct 1787] +Catherine Carmack 6. Elizabeth [1721] +? Simons 7. Rachael Sue [1723] +? Sice 8. Patience [1724] +Thomas Story 9. Richard [1725] +Sarah Hooker 14 July 1754 10. Lydia [1727] +William Winchester 11. Stephen [1728] +Mary Elizabeth Carmack 12. Mary [1732] +Richard Vaughn

After living in Dorcester County until 1729, the family moved to join a forming Gunpowder Quaker Meeting about 15 miles north west of Baltimore. In 1739, Edward moved his family 13 miles further north west to land he had purchased. There they began a Quaker Meeting and settled for good.

First-born son Benjamin took his family and moved to Virginia in 1750. Mary lost her son Matthew to an early death in 1751, then her husband Edward succumbed in 1755.

Mary lived on thirty years after Edward had died. He had made provision for her in his will, and was no doubt looked after by her married sons and daughters who lived nearby.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74912162


Birth: Feb. 1, 1690, England Death: Jan. 20, 1785 Hampstead Carroll County Maryland, USA

Mary was born in England of parents unknown to me at this time. She married Edward Richards [1678-1755] of Manchester, Lancashire England. Presumably they came to the new world together and ported in Chesapeake Bay. Their first-born son, Benjamin; was born in Maryland, so they were here by then.

Edward and Mary had these children: 1. Benjamin [1710] +Ann Merryman 2. Matthew [1711-27 Nov 1751] + Maria Corem Carmack 3. Ann [1717] +? Morgain 4. Sarah [1719] +? Phippen 5. Daniel [1719-31 Oct 1787] +Catherine Carmack 6. Elizabeth [1721] +? Simons 7. Rachael Sue [1723] +? Sice 8. Patience [1724] +Thomas Story 9. Richard [1725] +Sarah Hooker 14 July 1754 10. Lydia [1727] +William Winchester 11. Stephen [1728] +Mary Elizabeth Carmack 12. Mary [1732] +Richard Vaughn

After living in Dorcester County until 1729, the family moved to join a forming Gunpowder Quaker Meeting about 15 miles north west of Baltimore. In 1739, Edward moved his family 13 miles further north west to land he had purchased. There they began a Quaker Meeting and settled for good.

First-born son Benjamin took his family and moved to Virginia in 1750. Mary lost her son Matthew to an early death in 1751, then her husband Edward succumbed in 1755.

Mary lived on thirty years after Edward had died. He had made provision for her in his will, and was no doubt looked after by her married sons and daughters who lived nearby.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Edward Richards (1678 - 1755)*

Children:
 Benjamin Richards (1710 - ____)*
 Matthew Richards (1711 - 1751)*
 Daniel Richards (1719 - 1787)*
 Patience Richards Story (1724 - ____)*
 Richard Richards (1725 - 1811)*
 Lydia Richards Winchester (1727 - 1809)*
 Stephen Richards (1728 - 1764)*
 Mary Richards Vaughn (1732 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Richards Family Burial Ground Carroll County Maryland, USA


Created by: Harold G. Richards Record added: Aug 14, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 74912162

view all 16

Mary Richards's Timeline

1690
February 1, 1690
England, United Kingdom
1710
1710
Age 19
Frederick County, Province of Maryland
1711
May 1711
Age 21
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1717
1717
Age 26
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1719
1719
Age 28
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1719
Age 28
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1721
1721
Age 30
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1723
1723
Age 32
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1724
1724
Age 33
Frederick, Maryland, USA