Is your surname Cowdrey?

Research the Cowdrey family

Mary Cowdrey's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Cowdrey

36,528 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Cowdrey (Robins)

Also Known As: "Mary (Robins) Savage"
Birthplace: Cherrystone, Cape Charles, Northampton County, Virginia
Death: Died in Cape Charles, Northampton County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Obedience Robins and Grace Robins
Wife of Captain John Savage and William Cowdrey
Mother of Thomas Savage, II; Mary Savage; John Savage, II; Frances Powell Jones; Elkington Savage and 3 others
Sister of Major John Robins; Obedience Robins, Jr.; Dorothea Andrews and Frances Littleton Pigott
Half sister of Margaret? Robins; Col. William Waters and Margaret Waters

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Mary Cowdrey

Mary Robins

  • F, b. circa 1642, d. before 1691
  • Father Col. Obedience Robins (I) b. b 26 Apr 1601, d. b 30 Dec 1662
  • Mother Grace (1) Neale b. c 1603, d. b 2 Mar 1682/83
  • Charts Descendants of Obedience Robins (First Families of Virginia), Descendants of Ensign Thomas Savage (Ancient Planter)

Mary was born circa 1642 at Northampton Co, VA. She married, as his 2nd wife, Capt. John (2) Savage I, son of Ensign Thomas (1) Savage and Hannah 'Ann' Elkington, on 16 December 1667 at Northampton Co, VA.2

Mary was named in her husband's will on 26 August 1678 at Northampton Co, VA. She was shown as a wife Mary in the will of Capt. John Savage Gent..3

She married William Cowdrey, son of Benjamin Cowdrey, circa 1680. Mary Robins married 2nd her stepson-in-law, William Cowdrey..4 Mary died before 1691.5

Family 1 - Capt. John (2) Savage I b. 1624, d. b 11 Dec 1678


  1. Capt. Thomas (6) Savage (II)+ b. c 1670, d. b 11 Jun 1728
  2. Mary (7) Savage+ b. 1672
  3. John (8) Savage II+ b. 1673, d. 20 Mar 1720
  4. Elkington (9) Savage+ b. 13 Feb 1676, d. b 17 Nov 1719
  5. Frances (10) Savage+ b. c 1677

Family 2 - William Cowdrey b. c 1645


  1. Grace (15) Cowdrey b. c 1682, d. a 1692


  1. [S624] Virginia M. Meyer & John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5.
  2. [S623] M.D. & Jean M. Mihalyka William R.M. Houston, Colonial Residents of Virginia's Eastern Shore (Whose Ages Were Proved Before Court Officials of Accomack and Northampton Counties).
  3. [S940] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p 120 (Savage Family).
  4. [S940] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 120 (Savage Family).
  5. [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 103 (will of Capt. John Savage Gent., daughter Grace Corbin).


view all 12

Mary Cowdrey's Timeline

Cape Charles, Northampton County, Virginia
Age 27
Cape Charles, Northampton County, Virginia, United States
Age 30
January 3, 1673
Age 31
Cherrystone,Northampton Co.,Virginia
Age 32
February 13, 1676
Age 34
Age 40
Age 40
Northampton, Virginia