Mary May Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Mary May Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary May Smith (Abernathy)

Also Known As: "rockwood/", "Mary Mae Abernethy"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Prince George County, Virginia, United States
Death: 1785 (63)
Edgefield, Edgefield County, SC, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Abernathy, lll and Mary Harwell
Wife of Richard Rockett
Mother of Richard Rockett, II; John Rockett, Sr. and Sarah Abernathy
Sister of Robert A. Abernathy, IV; John B. Abernathy, Sr.; David Harwell Abernathy, Sr.; Miles Abernethy; Elizabeth Dixon (Abernathy) and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary May Smith

Richard Rockett was clerk to the Vestry from 13 Nov 1749 to 3 Dec 1753. It is unknown why he resigned this well paying prestigious job.

He married Mary Abernathy, 27 June 1763, Granville County, North Carolina. This may have been a second marriage for both parties. His son, John, said on his application for Rev. War pension said that he was born in 1761.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=99737237


view all

Mary May Smith's Timeline

1721
April 16, 1721
Prince George County, Virginia, United States
October 9, 1721
1764
1764
Age 42
VA, USA
1764
Age 42
Brunswick County, NC, USA
1785
1785
Age 63
Edgefield, Edgefield County, SC, USA
1954
October 9, 1954
Age 64
1955
February 4, 1955
Age 64
1984
October 18, 1984
Age 64
????