Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Mary Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Rogers (Byrd)

Also Known As: "mary (byrd) rogers"
Birthplace: Westover, Charles City County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Charles City County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Evelyn Bird, of Westover and Mary Horsmanden
Wife of James Duke; Richard Murphy and John M. Rogers
Mother of William Dukes, Col.; Edmund Duke; Sarah Duke; Anne Christmas; James Duke, II and 12 others
Sister of Elizabeth Moss; Martha Ann Winn; William Evelyn Byrd, II, "The Black Swan" of Westover; Susan Brayne; Ursula Beverley (Byrd) and 4 others

Occupation: unknown
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Rogers

William Thomas Stamps wrote (May 2010):

There is NO proof that Mary Byrd, daughter of "The" William Byrd of Virginia, married William Stamps. It has been years since I last confronted that controversy. I believe that there were one or two other William Byrd's, each with a daughter named Mary. Byrd family chronicles (including one Byrd correspondent) indicate that Mary did not marry or that she married a Rogers. I have a document that Mary did remove to Kentucky at about the same time as William but that they were not married. I will locate my info and document it. In the meantime, PLEASE carefully document any research you come across.

Possible alternate birth and death dates: 2/26/1682 - 1725. Mary Elizabeth "Molly" Byrd was born at Belvedere, the home of her parents.

Mary (Byrd) & James Duke (1677 - 1751) were married c. 1700, and to this union at least 4 children were born: James, II (1705 – 1754); Infant (1709 - 1709); John (1724 – 1755); and Mary Duke (1725–1805).

Find A Grave Memorial # 43689489.

view all 24

Mary Rogers's Timeline

February 26, 1683
Westover, Charles City County, Virginia Colony
Age 6
Age 13
Age 15
Brunswick, Virginia, United States
Age 17
Age 17
Brunswick County, Province of Virginia
Age 19
Province of Virginia
Age 21