Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Rogers (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary widow Barker"
Birthdate:
Death: after April 17, 1660
of, Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Barker, of Rowley and Reverend Ezekiel Rogers, M.A., founder of Rowley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Rogers

  1. He married Mary (maiden name unknown)
  2. Thomas Barker was buried on 30 Nov 1649 in Rowley.
  3. She married second Rev. Ezekial Rogers on 16 Jul 1651 in Rowley.
  4. Mary died after 17 Apr 1660, when her second husband signed his will, making her his sole executrix.

Sister of Francis Lambert or his wife


The home of Rogers, the furnishings, his library and all the church records were destroyed by fire on the night of his third marriage, July 16, 1651. It was commonly believed that a woman who wanted to be his wife set the fire out of jealously. Undaunted by age (he was 61) and infirmity (he was arthritic) he built a new house and replenished his library.


view all

Mary Rogers's Timeline

1660
April 17, 1660
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts
????