Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Mary Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Rogers (Russell)

Also Known As: "Russell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk County, New York
Death: Died in Suffolk County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Russell
Wife of Obadiah Rogers
Mother of Mary Rogers; Sarah Campbell; Elizabeth Russell; Jonah Rogers; Obadiah Rogers and 2 others

Managed by: Joseph Michael Jahn
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Rogers

Mary RUSSELL 1, 2 was born 1634 in Southampton, Suffolk, New York. She died after 1698 in Southampton, Suffolk, New York. Mary married Obadiah ROGERS on 1654 in Southampton, Suffolk, New York.


  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg429.htm#6706
    • 1 De Forest, Louis Effingham, "The Ancestry of William Rogers of Long Island, " The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 60:2 (Apr 1929) (New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society.), p. 103, Los Angeles Public Library.
    • 2 Seversmith, Herbert Furman, The Seversmith Manuscripts (Brooklyn, New York: H. Stryker-Rodda, 1968.), Notebook #6, Los Angeles Public Library, NR 929.2 S4987-1.
view all 12

Mary Rogers's Timeline

1634
1634
Suffolk County, New York
1657
1657
Age 23
Southampton, Suffolk, NY, USA
1659
1659
Age 25
Southampton, NY, USA
1661
1661
Age 27
Southampton, Long Island
1665
1665
Age 31
Southampton, Suffolk, New York, USA
1665
Age 31
Bridgehampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1670
1670
Age 36
Suffolk, Livingston, NY, USA
1677
August 31, 1677
Age 43
Southampton, Suffolk, NY, USA
1698
1698
Age 64
Suffolk County, Province of New York